Jnr. Mervin

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1946 or 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) was a Jamaican reggae musician, best known for the single "Police and Thieves" produced by Lee Perry in 1976 (and covered by The Clash in 1977). Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980.
He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

LLD 63 Junior Murvin - Need You Beside Me / World Inflation album art Leroy Sibbles / Junior Mervin* Leroy Sibbles / Junior Mervin* - Need You Beside Me / World Inflation(12") Live And Love LLD 63 UK 1988 Sell This Version
none Junior Murvin - On The Level album art Jnr. Mervin* On The Level(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (119) Edit