Jr.Murvin

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1946 or 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) was a Jamaican reggae musician, best known for the single "Police and Thieves" produced by Lee Perry in 1976 (and covered by The Clash in 1977). Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980.
He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

Albums

Junior Murvin - Presents A Rubadub Sunday In Copenhagen album art Pharfar Victory Pharfar - Presents A Rubadub Sunday In Copenhagen (Comp) PanAmericana Recordings Denmark 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (119) Edit