Junior

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1946 or 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) was a Jamaican reggae musician, best known for the single "Police and Thieves" produced by Lee Perry in 1976 (and covered by The Clash in 1977). Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980.
He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
BI 527 Junior Murvin - The Hustler album art Junior Mervin* The Hustler(7", Single) Big Shot BI 527 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Philistines On The Land / Bingo Kid album art Junior Mervin* / Earl Smith* & The Upsetters Junior Mervin* / Earl Smith* & The Upsetters - Philistines On The Land / Bingo Kid Upsetters Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Police And Thief album art Junior Murvin Police And Thief (Single) Wild Flower US 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Roots Train album art Junior Mervin* Roots Train Upsetters Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Rescue Jah Children album art Junior Murvin & The Chariot Riders Junior Murvin & The Chariot Riders - Rescue Jah Children Wild Flower Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - This Is Reggae Music Vol. 3 album art Various Police & Thieves This Is Reggae Music Vol. 3 (Comp) Mango US 1976 Sell This Version
27 043 XAT Junior Murvin - This Is Reggae Music album art Various Police And Thieves (as Murvin) This Is Reggae Music(LP, Comp) Island Records 27 043 XAT Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
27 043 XAT Junior Murvin - This Is Reggae Music album art Various Police And Thieves This Is Reggae Music(LP, Comp) Island Records 27 043 XAT Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
WF-536 Junior Murvin - False Teaching album art Junior Murvin False Teaching(7") Wild Flower WF-536 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Police & Thieves album art Junior Murvin I Was Appointed (as J. Murvin) and 7 more… Police & Thieves (Album, Comp) Island Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - The Clash album art The Clash Police & Thieves (as Murvin) The Clash (Album, Single) CBS, CBS UK 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Tedious album art Junior Murvin Tedious (as J. Mervin) Tedious Orchid US 1977 Sell This Version
IPR 2010 Junior Murvin - Closer Together / Dreadlocks In The Moonlight album art The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin - Closer Together / Dreadlocks In The Moonlight(12", Ltd) Island Records IPR 2010 UK 1977 Sell This Version
none Junior Murvin - Roots Train / Memories album art Junior Mervin* Roots Train / Memories(12", Maxi) Upsetters none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Junior Murvin - Bad Weed / Closer Together album art Junior Mervin* Bad Weed / Closer Together(12") Upsetters none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
IRBM1 Junior Murvin - Island Records Black Music Sampler album art Various Tedious Island Records Black Music Sampler(LP, Comp) Island Records IRBM1 UK 1977 Sell This Version
IPR 2010 Junior Murvin - Closer Together / Dreadlocks In The Moonlight album art The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin - Closer Together / Dreadlocks In The Moonlight(12", Ltd) Island Records IPR 2010 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Cool Out Son album art Junior Mervin* And Welton Irie And Prince Weedy Junior Mervin* And Welton Irie And Prince Weedy - Cool Out Son Joe Gibbs Music US 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Rockers (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Various Police And Thieves (as J. Murvin) Rockers (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Comp, Album) Mango France 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - This Is Reggae Music album art Various Police And Thieves This Is Reggae Music (Comp) Island Records Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Police And Thieves / Soldier And Police War album art Junior Murvin Police And Thieves / Soldier And Police War (Single) Island Records Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Load Shedding album art Junior Mervin* Load Shedding Hit Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - Cool Out Son album art Junior Mervin* / Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Junior Mervin* / Joe Gibbs & The Professionals - Cool Out Son (Single) Heavy Duty (2) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
RSS 15 Junior Murvin - Special Shop Sampler album art Various Police And Thieves Special Shop Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr) Island Records RSS 15 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin - O Gringo album art Lavilliers* Kingston (as Murvin) O Gringo (Album) Barclay Canada 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (119) Edit