Murvin

Murvin

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae musician. He is best known for the single "Police and Thieves", produced by Lee "Scratch" Perry in 1976. Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980. The song was influential and it was recorded by the punk rock pioneers The Clash on their debut album, released in 1977. Australian musician Paul Kelly makes a reference to Murvin in his Christmas song, "How To Make Gravy".
Murvin's most recent recording was a single entitled "Wise Man", released on the London-based Dubwise record label in 1998.

He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a94501]

Artist

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

Albums

Junior Murvin Police & Thieves (Album) Island Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MS 2002 Junior Murvin Police And Thieves(7", Promo) Mango MS 2002 US 1976 Sell This Version
IPR 2001 Junior Murvin Tedious / Memories(12", Ltd) Island Records IPR 2001 UK 1977 Sell This Version
IPR 2010 The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin The Upsetter Revue* Featuring Junior Murvin - Closer Together / Dreadlocks In The Moonlight(12", Ltd) Island Records IPR 2010 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin / Jah Lion Junior Murvin / Jah Lion - Police And Thieves / Soldier And Police War (Single) Island Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Junior Murvin Police And Thieves Island Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
none Junior Murvin Give Me(7") Gorgon Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (109) Edit