Junior Mervin

Junior Mervin

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae musician. He is best known for the single "Police and Thieves", produced by Lee "Scratch" Perry in 1976. Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980. The song was influential and it was recorded by the punk rock pioneers The Clash on their debut album, released in 1977. Australian musician Paul Kelly makes a reference to Murvin in his Christmas song, "How To Make Gravy".
Murvin's most recent recording was a single entitled "Wise Man", released on the London-based Dubwise record label in 1998.

He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a94501]

Artist

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

Various Cool Out Son (as Junior Mervin) Various - Spotlight On Reggae (Comp) Rocky One US 1990 Sell This Version
Various Jack Slick (as Junior Mervin) Various - King Jammy A Man & His Music Volume 2 Computer Style (Comp) Real Authentic Sound US 1991 Sell This Version
Various Stand By Me (Adapted) (as Junior Mervin) Various - Bam On The Roof (Comp) VP Records US 1992 Sell This Version
JGMLP-3027 Various Cool Out Son (as Junior Mervin) Various - The Best Of The Vintage - The Original Singers(LP, Comp) Joe Gibbs 21st Century JGMLP-3027 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
LALP 36 Various Cool Off Son (as Junior Mervin) Various - King Jammy Presents Vol. 5(LP, Comp) Live And Love LALP 36 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (109) Edit