Junior Mervin

Junior Mervin

Real Name:
Murvin Junior Smith
Profile:
Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica, died 2013, Port Antonio, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae musician. He is best known for the single "Police and Thieves", produced by Lee "Scratch" Perry in 1976. Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. It peaked at #23 in the UK Singles Chart in 1980. The song was influential and it was recorded by the punk rock pioneers The Clash on their debut album, released in 1977. Australian musician Paul Kelly makes a reference to Murvin in his Christmas song, "How To Make Gravy".
Murvin's most recent recording was a single entitled "Wise Man", released on the London-based Dubwise record label in 1998.

He died Monday 2, December 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a94501]

Artist

Junior Murvin Discography Tracks

BI 527 Junior Mervin* The Hustler(7", Single) Big Shot BI 527 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* Philistines On The Land / Bingo Kid (Single) Upsetters Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Roots Train / Memories(12", Maxi) Upsetters none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Bad Weed / Closer Together(12") Upsetters none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* Load Shedding Hit Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* And Welton Irie And Prince Weedy Junior Mervin* And Welton Irie And Prince Weedy - Cool Out Son Joe Gibbs Music US 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* / Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Junior Mervin* / Joe Gibbs & The Professionals - Cool Out Son (Single) Heavy Duty (2) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* Cross Over (Single) Upsetters UK 1980 Sell This Version
JGMD-8121 Junior Mervin* / Trinity (4) Junior Mervin* / Trinity (4) - Time Stiff / So Rough(12", Single) Joe Gibbs Music JGMD-8121 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Poison Dart(7") Volcano none Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Bad Man Passy(7") Dread At The Controls none Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Police & Thief(7") Upsetter, Sunset Records (2) none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
Junior Mervin* Just My Imagination First World Promotions US 1985 Sell This Version
A 055 Junior Mervin* Strikes And Demonstrations(7") Arrival A 055 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Make It And Set It(7") Taurus none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* I Am Fresh(7") Sunset Records (2) none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* World Inflation(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Police And Thief(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
SPD 30 Junior Mervin* / Josey Wales Junior Mervin* / Josey Wales - Law Man And Gunman / Slackness Done(12") Super Power SPD 30 UK 1987 Sell This Version
LLD 52 Junior Mervin* / Brent Dowe Junior Mervin* / Brent Dowe - Police And Thief / These Eyes(12", Single) Live And Love LLD 52 UK 1987 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Cool Off Son(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
SPD 34 Robert French* / Junior Mervin* Robert French* / Junior Mervin* - My Credential / Cool Out Son(12", Single) Super Power Records (2) SPD 34 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Leroy Sibbles / Junior Mervin* Leroy Sibbles / Junior Mervin* - Need You Beside Me / World Inflation Live And Love US 1988 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Cool Out Son(7") Digital-B none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
none Junior Mervin* Bounce Back(7") IUS none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mikeydilli

mikeydilli

June 14, 2011
any information of a tune called Judas by Junior Murvin produced by Linval Thompson?there's a vocal mix on a cd called The Best Of Thompson Sound, but I'm after it on vynyl with the dub mix.

Videos (109) Edit