Mike Stone

Real Name:
Michael Richard Seth Stone
Profile:
***CAUTION***
Not to be confused with Mike Stone (2), who is connected to Clay Records. Mike D. Stone who was the engineer for the 'Record Plant' recording studio. Michael Stone (2) who engineered for Gusto Records (2), or Mike Stone (5), the Queensrÿche guitarist.

British recording engineer, and record producer who began his career in the 1960s at Abbey Road Studios, before moving on to Trident Studios. Original engineer at Sarm East Studios. He is connected to a large number of rock acts, including: The Beatles, Queen, Genesis, Asia (2), and Journey, amongst many others. His company was Mike Stone Enterprises.

Born: 12th July 1951, in Windsor, Berkshire, England.
Died: 1st May 2002, in Surrey, England.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

Mike Stone - Lion's Share album art Savoy Brown Savoy Brown - Lion's Share (Album) Parrot US 1972 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Pilot album art Pilot (9) Pilot (9) - Pilot (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Double Platinum album art Kiss Kiss - Double Platinum (Album, Comp) Casablanca US 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3461 Mike Stone - Code Blue album art Code Blue (5) Code Blue (5) - Code Blue(LP, Album, Jac) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3461 US 1980 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Monsters Of Rock album art Various I Like To Rock Various - Monsters Of Rock (Comp, Album) Polydor Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - No One Can album art Marillion Cover My Eyes (Pain And Heaven) (Remix) Marillion - No One Can (Single) EMI UK 1992 Sell This Version
DJR 94005 Mike Stone - Hang Fire album art Jeremiah Hang Fire (Mike Stone's Tribal Mix) Jeremiah - Hang Fire(12") Dee-Jay Recordings DJR 94005 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Singles Box Vol 2 '89 - '95 album art Marillion Cover My Eyes (Pain And Heaven) (Mike Stone Remix) Marillion - Singles Box Vol 2 '89 - '95 (Comp, Album) EMI, EMI UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version

Vocals

Mike Stone - A Day At The Races album art Queen Good Old-Fashioned Lover Boy Queen - A Day At The Races (Album, EP) EMI, EMI France 1976 Sell This Version
Q - 04 Mike Stone - A Day At The Races / Single Hits I album art Queen Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy Queen - A Day At The Races / Single Hits I(CD, Comp, Unofficial) CD-Maximum Q - 04 Russia 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Mike Stone - Nursery Cryme album art Genesis Genesis - Nursery Cryme (Album) Charisma, Charisma Germany 1971 Sell This Version
5637945888 Mike Stone - Red album art Barbara Ireland Barbara Ireland - Red(CD, Album) CD Baby 5637945888 US 2012 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Mike Stone - Spread Your Wings album art Queen Queen - Spread Your Wings (Single) EMI Guatemala 1977 Sell This Version
4372 Mike Stone - We Are The Champions = Nosotros Somos Los Campeones / We Will Rock You = Nosotros Te Arrullaremos album art Queen Queen - We Are The Champions = Nosotros Somos Los Campeones / We Will Rock You = Nosotros Te Arrullaremos(7", Single) EMI 4372 Guatemala 1977 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Animal Grace album art April Wine Hard Rock Kid April Wine - Animal Grace (Album) Capitol Records US 1984 Sell This Version
MW 045 Mike Stone - The Hard & Heavy Collection album art April Wine April Wine - The Hard & Heavy Collection(CD, Comp) Microwerks MW 045 US 2009 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

40-64809 Mike Stone - Me Myself I album art Joan Armatrading Joan Armatrading - Me Myself I(Cass, Album) A&M Records 40-64809 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
2-478705 Mike Stone - Los Clasicos Del Pop album art Various Various - Los Clasicos Del Pop(CD, Comp) Columbia 2-478705 Argentina 1995 Sell This Version

Production

Mike Stone - Memories Of Melinda  album art Together (13) Together (13) - Memories Of Melinda (Single) Aurora (8) UK 1969 Sell This Version
AMLH 68259 Mike Stone - Strawbs By Choice album art Strawbs Strawbs - Strawbs By Choice(LP, Comp, Gat) A&M Records AMLH 68259 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Easy Street album art Easy Street (2) Feels Like Heaven and 8 more… Easy Street (2) - Easy Street (Album) Capricorn Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Feels Like Heaven album art Easy Street (2) Lazy Dog Sunday Easy Street (2) - Feels Like Heaven (Single) Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
Mike Stone - Fantasy Girls album art Charlie (5) Charlie (5) - Fantasy Girls (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
2058 794 Mike Stone - Raincheck album art The Diversions The Diversions - Raincheck(7") Polydor 2058 794 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2058 683 Mike Stone - First Class Traveller album art Charlie (5) Charlie (5) - First Class Traveller(7", Single) Polydor 2058 683 UK 1976 Sell This Version