Will Glahé

Real Name:
Gustav Adolf Wilhelm Glahe
Profile:
German accordionist, composer, and bandleader, born February 12, 1902, Elberfeld (today Wuppertal), Germany - died November 21, 1989, Rheinbreitbach, Germany.
In the 30's, one of the most successful accordionists in Germany. He led his own orchestra from 1932.
One of his most famous songs in Germany was his 1936 recording of "Rosamunde", a cover version of the song "Škoda lásky" ("Wasted Love") by Jaromir Vejvoda. Under the title "Beer Barrel Polka", the tune hit #1 on the Hit Parade in the United States in 1939.
After World War II he was known as the "Polka King" in the U.S., and did both big band and folk music arrangements with his orchestra.
His "Liechtensteiner Polka" was also a hit in the U.S., hitting #16 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1957.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LLS 9010 Will Glahé - O Rei Da Polka Em Novos Sucessos album art Will Glahe* O Rei Da Polka Em Novos Sucessos(LP, Album, Hig) London Records LLS 9010 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
PFS 4071 Will Glahé - Will Glahé In Bavaria album art Will Glahé Will Glahé In Bavaria (Album) Decca, Decca PFS 4071 UK & Europe 1965 Sell This Version
28 261-6 Will Glahé - Musik Macht Munter album art Will Glahé , Akkordeon, Mit Seinem Orchester* , Seinem Chor* , Und Den "Fröhlichen Pillenschlucker"* Will Glahé , Akkordeon, Mit Seinem Orchester* , Seinem Chor* , Und Den "Fröhlichen Pillenschlucker"* - Musik Macht Munter(LP, S/Edition) Decca 28 261-6 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
SLK 16 444-P Will Glahé - Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 1 album art Will Glahé Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 1 (Album) Decca SLK 16 444-P Germany 1966 Sell This Version
LK 4816, LK.4816 Will Glahé - German Singalong album art Will Glahé German Singalong (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4816, LK.4816 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SLK 16 534-P Will Glahé - Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 2 album art Will Glahé Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 2(LP) Decca SLK 16 534-P Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SLK 16609-P Will Glahé - Accordeon Hit-Parade album art Will Glahé Accordeon Hit-Parade Decca SLK 16609-P Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SLK 16 674-P Will Glahé - Akkordeon Hitparade 2 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Hitparade 2(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16 674-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
DXM 98 003 Will Glahé - Portrait In Musik album art Will Glahé Portrait In Musik (Comp) Decca DXM 98 003 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SLK 16 709-P Will Glahé - Tanzende Finger Vol. 2 Tour De France album art Will Glahé Tanzende Finger Vol. 2 Tour De France (Album) Decca SLK 16 709-P Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SKL 4344 Will Glahé - Tanzende Finger Vol. 1 - Will Glahé Spielt Seine Welterfolge (Polkas And Waltzes) album art Will Glahé Tanzende Finger Vol. 1 - Will Glahé Spielt Seine Welterfolge (Polkas And Waltzes) Decca, Decca SKL 4344 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
SCL 2062 Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 1 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 1 Decca SCL 2062 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SLK 16742-P Will Glahé - Will Glahé's Geburtstagsständchen (Birthday Serenade) Tanzende Finger Vol. 3 album art Will Glahé Will Glahé's Geburtstagsständchen (Birthday Serenade) Tanzende Finger Vol. 3(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16742-P Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SLK 17 010-P Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 2 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 2 Decca SLK 17 010-P Germany 1973 Sell This Version
DTB 80 008 Will Glahé - Das Goldene Akkordeon album art Will Glahé Das Goldene Akkordeon (Comp) Decca DTB 80 008 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
SCL 2070 Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 3 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 3 Ace Of Clubs SCL 2070 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
SLK 17 050-P Will Glahé - Polka König album art Will Glahé Polka König(LP, Album) Decca SLK 17 050-P Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SLK 17 062-P Will Glahé - Ballroom Band album art Will Glahé Ballroom Band(LP) Decca SLK 17 062-P Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6.22270 AF Will Glahé - In Einer Kleinen Konditorei - Ein Bunter Melodienregen Mit Will Glahé Und Seinen Solisten album art Will Glahé In Einer Kleinen Konditorei - Ein Bunter Melodienregen Mit Will Glahé Und Seinen Solisten Decca 6.22270 AF Germany 1975 Sell This Version
SP 44224 Will Glahé - The Polka King album art Will Glahé The Polka King (Album, Comp) Decca SP 44224 Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
6.22111 AS Will Glahé - Wenn Der Weiße Flieder Wieder Blüht album art Will Glahé Wenn Der Weiße Flieder Wieder Blüht(LP, Album) Decca 6.22111 AS Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PFS 4540 Will Glahé - Bohemian Merry-Go-Round album art Will Glahé Bohemian Merry-Go-Round(LP, Album, gat) Decca PFS 4540 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
6.22587 AF Will Glahé - Das Goldene Akkordeon Folge 2 album art Will Glahé Das Goldene Akkordeon Folge 2(LP) Decca 6.22587 AF Germany 1976 Sell This Version
6.23078, 6.23078 AF Will Glahé - Club Dancing (In Der Bar Mit Will Glahé) album art Will Glahé Club Dancing (In Der Bar Mit Will Glahé) (Album) Decca, Decca 6.23078, 6.23078 AF Germany 1977 Sell This Version
SP 44282 Will Glahé - Viennese Carnival album art Will Glahé Viennese Carnival (Album) Decca SP 44282 Canada 1977 Sell This Version