Will Glahé

Real Name:
Gustav Adolf Wilhelm Glahe
Profile:
German accordionist, composer, and bandleader, born February 12, 1902, Elberfeld (today Wuppertal), Germany - died November 21, 1989, Rheinbreitbach, Germany.
In the 30's, one of the most successful accordionists in Germany. He led his own orchestra from 1932.
One of his most famous songs in Germany was his 1936 recording of "Rosamunde", a cover version of the song "Škoda lásky" ("Wasted Love") by Jaromir Vejvoda. Under the title "Beer Barrel Polka", the tune hit #1 on the Hit Parade in the United States in 1939.
After World War II he was known as the "Polka King" in the U.S., and did both big band and folk music arrangements with his orchestra.
His "Liechtensteiner Polka" was also a hit in the U.S., hitting #16 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1957.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LLS 9010 Will Glahé - O Rei Da Polka Em Novos Sucessos album art Will Glahe* O Rei Da Polka Em Novos Sucessos(LP, Album, Hig) London Records LLS 9010 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Will Glahé In Bavaria album art Will Glahé Will Glahé In Bavaria (Album) Decca, Decca UK & Europe 1965 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - German Singalong album art Will Glahé German Singalong (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 1 album art Will Glahé Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 1 (Album) Decca Germany 1966 Sell This Version
SLK 16 534-P Will Glahé - Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 2 album art Will Glahé Will Glahés Wunschkonzert Nr. 2(LP) Decca SLK 16 534-P Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Accordeon Hit-Parade album art Will Glahé Accordeon Hit-Parade Decca Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SLK 16 674-P Will Glahé - Akkordeon Hitparade 2 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Hitparade 2(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16 674-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Tanzende Finger Vol. 2 Tour De France album art Will Glahé Tanzende Finger Vol. 2 Tour De France (Album) Decca Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Tanzende Finger Vol. 1 - Will Glahé Spielt Seine Welterfolge (Polkas And Waltzes) album art Will Glahé Tanzende Finger Vol. 1 - Will Glahé Spielt Seine Welterfolge (Polkas And Waltzes) Decca, Decca Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 1 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 1 Decca Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SLK 16742-P Will Glahé - Will Glahé's Geburtstagsständchen (Birthday Serenade) Tanzende Finger Vol. 3 album art Will Glahé Will Glahé's Geburtstagsständchen (Birthday Serenade) Tanzende Finger Vol. 3(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16742-P Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 2 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 2 Decca Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Akkordeon Pops 3 album art Will Glahé Akkordeon Pops 3 Ace Of Clubs Canada 1974 Sell This Version
SLK 17 050-P Will Glahé - Polka König album art Will Glahé Polka König(LP, Album) Decca SLK 17 050-P Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SLK 17 062-P Will Glahé - Ballroom Band album art Will Glahé Ballroom Band(LP) Decca SLK 17 062-P Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - The Polka King album art Will Glahé The Polka King (Album, Comp) Decca US 1975 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - In Einer Kleinen Konditorei - Ein Bunter Melodienregen Mit Will Glahé Und Seinen Solisten album art Will Glahé In Einer Kleinen Konditorei - Ein Bunter Melodienregen Mit Will Glahé Und Seinen Solisten Decca Germany 1975 Sell This Version
6.22111 AS Will Glahé - Wenn Der Weiße Flieder Wieder Blüht album art Will Glahé Wenn Der Weiße Flieder Wieder Blüht(LP, Album) Decca 6.22111 AS Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PFS 4540 Will Glahé - Bohemian Merry-Go-Round album art Will Glahé Bohemian Merry-Go-Round(LP, Album, gat) Decca PFS 4540 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
6.22587 AF Will Glahé - Das Goldene Akkordeon Folge 2 album art Will Glahé Das Goldene Akkordeon Folge 2(LP) Decca 6.22587 AF Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Club Dancing (In Der Bar Mit Will Glahé) album art Will Glahé Club Dancing (In Der Bar Mit Will Glahé) (Album) Decca, Decca Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - Viennese Carnival album art Will Glahé Viennese Carnival (Album) Decca Canada 1977 Sell This Version
C-30.1347, C-301347 Will Glahé - POLCA album art Will Glahé POLCA(LP, Album) PDI, TELDEC C-30.1347, C-301347 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
Will Glahé - The Accordion Sound Of Will Glahé album art Will Glahé The Accordion Sound Of Will Glahé (Comp, Album) Decca Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
BLK 16 236-P Will Glahé - Bis Früh Um Fünfe album art Will Glahé Bis Früh Um Fünfe(LP, Album) DECCA BLK 16 236-P Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit