The Lady Blacktronika

Real Name:
Akua Marcelle Grant
Profile:
DJ and electronic recording artist, based in Berlin, Germany.

Born: 19 November 1975 in San Jose, California, USA.

In 1997, gained her first taste of music production doing vocals on numerous unreleased house tracks, after meeting and working with DJ and friend Mattski. Frustrated with "the boys not letting her play with their toys", she began trying her hand at house music and techno production in 2006, producing Beatdown tracks.

In early 2007, Mike Huckaby discovered her on Myspace, and introduced her to a global audience on a Detroit radio broadcast. She released her first single as part of the "Ocean Species EP (Deep Explorer Sampler Vol.2)" 12-inch shortly afterwards in October 2007 on label Deep Explorer, and continues releasing deep house music accordingly.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

YOF006LP The Lady Blacktronika - Future Blues Vol. 1 album art Lady Blacktronika* Future Blues Vol. 1 (Album) Your Only Friend YOF006LP Spain 2011 Sell This Version
LAR029 The Lady Blacktronika - Pieces Of My Puzzle album art Lady Blacktronika* Pieces Of My Puzzle(19xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Little Angel Records LAR029 Germany 2012
LAR052 The Lady Blacktronika - A Million More album art Lady Blacktronika* A Million More(15xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Little Angel Records LAR052 Germany 2015
LAX ES4 The Lady Blacktronika - A Lonely Space Program  album art Lady Blacktronika* A Lonely Space Program (2x12", Album) Skylax Extra Series LAX ES4 France 2017 Sell This Version
321 The Lady Blacktronika - SlamRadio #321 album art Femanyst aka Lady Blacktronika* Femanyst aka Lady Blacktronika* - SlamRadio #321(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Slam Radio 321 UK 2018

Singles & EPs

deep explorer 008 The Lady Blacktronika - Ocean Species EP (Deep Explorer Sampler Vol.2) album art The Lady Blacktronika / Dubbyman / AntonZap* The Lady Blacktronika / Dubbyman / AntonZap* - Ocean Species EP (Deep Explorer Sampler Vol.2) (EP) Deep Explorer deep explorer 008 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Coke Promo 4 The Lady Blacktronika - Lose My Life Lovin' You (The 110 BPM Demo) album art The Lady Blacktronika Lose My Life Lovin' You (The 110 BPM Demo) (Single) Cocaine Recordings Coke Promo 4 US 2008
HOU00015 The Lady Blacktronika - My Heart , Soul And Body album art Mattski Featuring Lady Blacktronika* Mattski Featuring Lady Blacktronika* - My Heart , Soul And Body(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Houseadelic Records HOU00015 US 2008
Coke Promo 1 The Lady Blacktronika - Cocaine album art The Lady Blacktronika Cocaine(File, MP3, Single, Promo, 128) Cocaine Recordings Coke Promo 1 US 2008
Coke Promo 3 The Lady Blacktronika - Love Can Hurt album art Lady Blacktronika* Love Can Hurt(File, MP3, Single, Promo, 160) Cocaine Recordings Coke Promo 3 US 2008
YOF001, 01 The Lady Blacktronika - First Lady Of Beatdown EP album art Lady Blacktronika* First Lady Of Beatdown EP (EP, Maxi) Your Only Friend, Your Only Friend YOF001, 01 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
deep explorer 016 The Lady Blacktronika - Cocaine EP album art The Lady Blacktronika & Mattski The Lady Blacktronika & Mattski - Cocaine EP (EP) Deep Explorer deep explorer 016 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
SBPROMO-001 The Lady Blacktronika - Gettin' Heavy album art Lady Blacktronika* Presents Bailey Jemille Lady Blacktronika* Presents Bailey Jemille - Gettin' Heavy(File, MP3, Single, Ltd, Promo, 320) Sound Black Recordings SBPROMO-001 US 2010
UA15 The Lady Blacktronika - Untitled 15 album art The Lady Blacktronika Untitled 15 (EP) Untitled & After UA15 US 2010
SBM001 The Lady Blacktronika - Duality EP album art Jenifa Mayanja & Lady Blacktronika* Jenifa Mayanja & Lady Blacktronika* - Duality EP (EP) Sound Black Recordings, Bu-Mako Recordings SBM001 US 2010 Sell This Version
none The Lady Blacktronika - Dream Boy album art Lady Blacktronika* Dream Boy(File, WAV, Single, Promo) Sound Black Recordings none US 2010
DBDF054 The Lady Blacktronika - It’s A Black Thing album art Lady Blacktronika* It’s A Black Thing(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) DoBox Recordings DBDF054 US 2010
KSR-007 The Lady Blacktronika - Leather & Lace album art The Lady Blacktronika Leather & Lace (EP) Kinda Soul Recordings KSR-007 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
SB001 The Lady Blacktronika - Black Girl EP album art Lady Blacktronika* Black Girl EP (EP) Sound Black Recordings SB001 US 2011 Sell This Version
530D004 The Lady Blacktronika - Good Traxx EP album art Lady Blacktronika* Good Traxx EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) 530Techno 530D004 2011
SB003 The Lady Blacktronika - The Ghost Spell According To... album art Lady Blacktronika* The Ghost Spell According To... (EP) Sound Black Recordings SB003 US 2012 Sell This Version
SBPROMO2012 The Lady Blacktronika - Serious Bidness album art Lady Blacktronika* Serious Bidness(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Sound Black Recordings SBPROMO2012 US 2012
EXP 025 The Lady Blacktronika - In My Soul album art Lady Blacktronika* In My Soul(2xFile, WAV, EP) Exprezoo Records EXP 025 Italy 2012
YOF010 The Lady Blacktronika - Cosmic Dance EP album art Lady Blacktronika* Cosmic Dance EP(4xFile, WAV, EP) Your Only Friend YOF010 Spain 2012
nsyde 005 The Lady Blacktronika - Nsyde EP album art Skymark Feat. Lady Blacktronika* Skymark Feat. Lady Blacktronika* - Nsyde EP (EP) Nsyde nsyde 005 Germany 2013 Sell This Version