Wadih El Safi

Wadih El Safi

Real Name:
Wadih Francis
Profile:
Lebanese singer and songwriter (born November 1st 1921, in Niha, Lebanon). Trained in the classical tradition, he strove to combine this with traditional and folk music, resulting in a modernised version of Lebanese folk music. He is considered to be one of the most important Middle Eastern musicians of the modern era and is also known as "The Voice of Lebanon".
Passed away on October 11th, 2013.
Variations:
[a948064]

Artist

Wadih El Safi Discography Tracks

Albums

وديع الصافي* من أحلى أغنيات = Some Of Wadi' Safi's Favourites (Comp) Philips Lebanon 1958 Sell This Version
فيروز*, وديع الصافي* فيروز*, وديع الصافي* - مهرجانات بعلبك الدولية Folk Songs From Ba'albak Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Lebanon 1959 Sell This Version
صباح* / وديع الصافي* / نصري شمس الدين صباح* / وديع الصافي* / نصري شمس الدين - موسم العز - مهرجان بعلبك الدولي ١٩٦٠ Ba'albak International Festival 1960 Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
LPVDX 111 وديع الصافي*, صباح*, نصري شمس الدين وديع الصافي*, صباح*, نصري شمس الدين - موسم العز - مهرجان بعلبك الدولي ١٩٦٠ - الجزء الثاني Ba'albak International Festival 1960 (Vol. 2)(LP, Mono) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient LPVDX 111 Lebanon 1960 Sell This Version
LPVDX 112 Sabah, Fairuz, Wadi' Al-Safi* Sabah, Fairuz, Wadi' Al-Safi* - عين الرمان The Village(LP, Mono) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient LPVDX 112 Lebanon 1960 Sell This Version
LPVDX 116 وديع الصافي* القداس الماروني الاحتفالي Messe Solennelle Maronite(LP) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient LPVDX 116 Lebanon 1961 Sell This Version
Fairuz & Wadi' Al-Safi* Fairuz & Wadi' Al-Safi* - سهرة الحب = Oriental Evening (Album) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Lebanon 1971 Sell This Version
GVDL 12 Fairuz & Wadi' Al-Safi* Fairuz & Wadi' Al-Safi* - سهرة الحب = Oriental Evening(LP, Album) Parlophone GVDL 12 UK 1971 Sell This Version
وديع الصافي* = Wadih Elsafi* وديع الصافي* = Wadih Elsafi* - وديع الصافي = Wadi El Safi (Album) Voice Of Lebanon Lebanon 1972 Sell This Version
Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* - Poeme D' Amour (Complete Original Cast Recording) Volume III Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* - مختارات قصيدة حب Poeme D'Amour Highlights (Album) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
وديع الصافي* = Wadi El Safi* وديع الصافي* = Wadi El Safi* - وديع الصافي = Wadih El Safi Duniaphon, Duniaphon Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* - قصيدة حب Poeme D'Amour Volume I Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
GVDL 65 فيروز*, وديع الصافي* و نصري شمس الدين فيروز*, وديع الصافي* و نصري شمس الدين - قصيدة حب = Poeme D'Amour(LP, Album) Parlophone GVDL 65 Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi - وديع الصافي = Wadih Essafi Duniaphon, Duniaphon Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
GVDL 68 Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* Fairuz, Wadi Al Safi*, Nasri Shamsedine* - Poeme D' Amour (Complete Original Cast Recording) Volume II(LP, Album) EMI, Voix De L'Orient GVDL 68 Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
LPD 104 وديع الصافي* = Wadi El Safi* وديع الصافي* = Wadi El Safi* - جبالنا = Gibalna(LP) Duniaphon LPD 104 Lebanon 1973 Sell This Version
LPCXG 154 صباح*, وديع الصافي* = Sabah, Wadi' El.Safi* صباح*, وديع الصافي* = Sabah, Wadi' El.Safi* - أغنيات من لبنان = Songs Of Lebanon(LP) Cairophon LPCXG 154 Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
GVDL 249 وديع الصافي* = Wadi Al Safi* وديع الصافي* = Wadi Al Safi* - (مهرجان الأنوار للرقص الشعبي (حكاية لبنان = Al Anwar Festival A Tale Of Lebanon In Song And Dance(LP, RP) Voix De L'Orient, EMI GVDL 249 Middle East 1976 Sell This Version
LPD 245 وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi - رجعت وحدي = Rage'et Wahdi(LP) Duniaphon LPD 245 Lebanon 1976 Sell This Version
LPD 275, LPD 276 صباح* و وديع الصافي* = Sabah & Wadih El Safi صباح* و وديع الصافي* = Sabah & Wadih El Safi - وتضلوا بخير = Wetdallou Bikheir Vol. 1 & 2(2xLP, Gat) Duniaphon, Duniaphon LPD 275, LPD 276 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
LPD 262 وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi - شو صار بحالها = Chou Sar Bihalha(LP) Duniaphon LPD 262 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
LPD 282 وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi - خدودها الاحلى = Khdoudha Al Ahla(LP) Duniaphon LPD 282 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
LPD 285 وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi وديع الصافي* = Wadih El Safi - قطر الندى = Katr El Nada(LP) Duniaphon LPD 285 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
GVDL 359, 02 GVDL 359 صباح* و وديع الصافي* = Sabah Et Wadi Al Safi* صباح* و وديع الصافي* = Sabah Et Wadi Al Safi* - غناني عالبال - الجزء الأول = "Souvenirs" Volume 1(LP) EMI, EMI, Voix De L'Orient, Voix De L'Orient GVDL 359, 02 GVDL 359 Lebanon 1980 Sell This Version