Wadi Essafi

Real Name:
Wadih Francis
Profile:
Lebanese singer and songwriter (born November 1st 1921, in Niha, Lebanon). Trained in the classical tradition, he strove to combine this with traditional and folk music, resulting in a modernised version of Lebanese folk music. He is considered to be one of the most important Middle Eastern musicians of the modern era and is also known as "The Voice of Lebanon".
Passed away on October 11th, 2013.
Variations:

Singles & EPs

VLEX 27 Wadih El Safi - يدي على خدي / هيهات اخطر على باله = Haihat Akhtor Ala Balou / Idi Ala Khaddi album art وديع الصافي* = Wadi Essafi* وديع الصافي* = Wadi Essafi* - يدي على خدي / هيهات اخطر على باله = Haihat Akhtor Ala Balou / Idi Ala Khaddi(7") Voice Of Lebanon VLEX 27 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version