Wadih El Safi

Real Name:
Wadih Francis
Profile:
Lebanese singer and songwriter (born November 1st 1921, in Niha, Lebanon). Trained in the classical tradition, he strove to combine this with traditional and folk music, resulting in a modernised version of Lebanese folk music. He is considered to be one of the most important Middle Eastern musicians of the modern era and is also known as "The Voice of Lebanon".
Passed away on October 11th, 2013.
Variations:

Albums

none Wadih El Safi - Wadih El Safi & José Fernandez album art José Fernandez, Wadih El Safi José Fernandez, Wadih El Safi - Wadih El Safi & José Fernandez(CD, Album) Elef. Records none Lebanon 2002 Sell This Version
LP-101 Wadih El Safi - Evening With Wadih album art Wadih El Safi Evening With Wadih(LP, Album) Fadi Records LP-101 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPN 175 Wadih El Safi - Layalie Al Chark - ليالي الشرق album art Sabah, Wadih El Safi, فهد بلان, نصري شمس الدين Sabah, Wadih El Safi, فهد بلان, نصري شمس الدين - Layalie Al Chark - ليالي الشرق(LP) El Ahram LPN 175 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
LPCS 101 Wadih El Safi - El Nour (An-Nour)/ Hymns Of The Near Eastern Churches album art Wadih El Safi, Fairuz Wadih El Safi, Fairuz - El Nour (An-Nour)/ Hymns Of The Near Eastern Churches(LP) Not On Label LPCS 101 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45 VDL 292 Wadih El Safi - حلوة وكذابة album art Wadih El Safi حلوة وكذابة(7") Parlophone 45 VDL 292 Lebanon 1960 Sell This Version
45-VDL. 304 Wadih El Safi - صبية يا صبية = Sabiyeh Ya Sabiyeh album art Wadih El Safi صبية يا صبية = Sabiyeh Ya Sabiyeh(7") Parlophone 45-VDL. 304 UK 1961 Sell This Version
VDL 364 Wadih El Safi - النجمات صاروا يسألوا album art Wadih El Safi النجمات صاروا يسألوا(7", Single) Parlophone VDL 364 Lebanon 1963 Sell This Version
WEG 31 No 0014, WEG 32 No 0014 Wadih El Safi - Jannat album art Wadih El Safi Jannat(7") Duniaphon, Duniaphon WEG 31 No 0014, WEG 32 No 0014 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
1638, 1639 Wadih El Safi - مرسال الهوى / قللي انا بحبك album art Wadih El Safi, هناء الصافي Wadih El Safi, هناء الصافي - مرسال الهوى / قللي انا بحبك(7", Mul) Morico Records, Morico Records 1638, 1639 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
45-ME 2510 Wadih El Safi - ردي علينا و حاكينا album art وديع الصافي* ردي علينا و حاكينا(7") مترو فون 45-ME 2510 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
45-ME 2512 Wadih El Safi - لا تعودي عيونك album art Wadih El Safi لا تعودي عيونك(7", Single) مترو فون 45-ME 2512 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
WEG 141 No 0069 Wadih El Safi - Kal El Ghiwa album art Wadih El Safi Kal El Ghiwa(7") Duniaphon WEG 141 No 0069 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version
45-ME 2502 Wadih El Safi - درب الحب album art Wadih El Safi درب الحب(7") مترو فون 45-ME 2502 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

VDLCD 530/531 Wadih El Safi - Poème d'Amour album art Fairuz, Wadih El Safi, نصري شمس الدين Fairuz, Wadih El Safi, نصري شمس الدين - Poème d'Amour(2xSVCD, Album) Digital Press Hellas VDLCD 530/531 Greece Unknown Sell This Version