Robert Reed

Real Name:
Robert 'Syke Dyke' Reed
Profile:
US keyboardist, guitarist, engineer (related to Mad Hatter Studios, Los Angeles), producer, founding member of Washington DC go-go group Trouble Funk.
Died April 13, 2008 (Age 50)
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

12 ISX 290 Robert Reed - World Shut Your Mouth album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Trouble Funk Remix - Long Version) and 1 more… Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth (Maxi, Single) Island Records 12 ISX 290 UK 1986 Sell This Version
DMD 1097 Robert Reed - Trouble album art Trouble Funk Trouble (Fresh Mix) and 2 more… Trouble Funk - Trouble (EP) Island Records DMD 1097 US 1987 Sell This Version
10 IS 399 Robert Reed - 5 O'Clock World album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Trouble Funk Remix) Julian Cope - 5 O'Clock World(10", EP, Single) Island Records 10 IS 399 UK 1988 Sell This Version
WH1011 Robert Reed - I Want You album art Main Event I Want You (Radio Funk - Mix) (as R. Reed) and 2 more… Main Event - I Want You(12", Maxi) Washington Hit Makers WH1011 US 1990 Sell This Version
UICY-3412/3 Robert Reed - Saint Julian album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Trouble Funk Mix) Julian Cope - Saint Julian(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Island Records UICY-3412/3 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
80100083 Robert Reed - The Followers Of Saint Julian album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Trouble Funk Mix) Julian Cope - The Followers Of Saint Julian(CDr, Comp, RE) Universal 80100083 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Vocals

PLP 109, PLP-109 Robert Reed - If I Should Miss Heaven album art Spirit Of Memphis Quartet Spirit Of Memphis Quartet - If I Should Miss Heaven (Album) Peacock Records PLP 109, PLP-109 US 1962 Sell This Version
DT LP 1002 Robert Reed - In Times Of Trouble album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - In Times Of Trouble (Album) D.E.T.T. Records DT LP 1002 US 1983 Sell This Version
422-818 925-1 M-1, 818 925-1 M-1 Robert Reed - Strikin' album art Peoples Choice* Peoples Choice* - Strikin'(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury 422-818 925-1 M-1, 818 925-1 M-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
90608-2 Robert Reed - Trouble Over Here, Trouble Over There album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Trouble Over Here, Trouble Over There (Album) Island Records 90608-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
BRCA 571, 848 438-4 Robert Reed - Rebel Soul album art Isis (3) Isis (3) - Rebel Soul (Album) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway BRCA 571, 848 438-4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
STU 5011, STU 5011CD Robert Reed - P.A. Classics Vol. 1 album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - P.A. Classics Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Studio Records, Studio Records STU 5011, STU 5011CD US 1992 Sell This Version
TWF011-2 Robert Reed - Hittin' Hard (Trouble Funk Classics Volume 2) album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Hittin' Hard (Trouble Funk Classics Volume 2)(CD, Album) T.W.F. Productions TWF011-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
VPA9 Robert Reed - Your Game... Live At The 9:30 Club, Washington, D.C. album art Chuck Brown Chuck Brown - Your Game... Live At The 9:30 Club, Washington, D.C. (Album) Raw Venture Records & Tapes VPA9 US 2001 Sell This Version
DEL CD 0065 Robert Reed - Drop The Bomb album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Drop The Bomb(CD, Comp) Funky Delicacies DEL CD 0065 US 2008 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SH 91508 Robert Reed - Drop The Bomb album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Drop The Bomb (Album) Sugar Hill Records SH 91508 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
DT LP 1002 Robert Reed - In Times Of Trouble album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - In Times Of Trouble (Album) D.E.T.T. Records DT LP 1002 US 1983 Sell This Version
JABH 22 Robert Reed - Kingdom Blow album art Kurtis Blow Street Rock Kurtis Blow - Kingdom Blow (Album) Club JABH 22 UK 1986 Sell This Version
90608-2 Robert Reed - Trouble Over Here, Trouble Over There album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Trouble Over Here, Trouble Over There (Album) Island Records 90608-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
BRCA 571, 848 438-4 Robert Reed - Rebel Soul album art Isis (3) Isis (3) - Rebel Soul (Album) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway BRCA 571, 848 438-4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
STU 5011, STU 5011CD Robert Reed - P.A. Classics Vol. 1 album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - P.A. Classics Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Studio Records, Studio Records STU 5011, STU 5011CD US 1992 Sell This Version
TWF011-2 Robert Reed - Hittin' Hard (Trouble Funk Classics Volume 2) album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Hittin' Hard (Trouble Funk Classics Volume 2)(CD, Album) T.W.F. Productions TWF011-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
9 43034-2 Robert Reed - Live album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Live(CD, Album, RE, RM) Infinite Zero, American Recordings 9 43034-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
LJR 895, LJR 895-1 Robert Reed - Be My Private Dancer / Table Dance album art The 2 Live Crew The 2 Live Crew - Be My Private Dancer / Table Dance (Maxi, Single) Lil' Joe Records, Lil' Joe Records LJR 895, LJR 895-1 US 1997 Sell This Version
9 43095-2 Robert Reed - Early Singles album art Trouble Funk Trouble Funk - Early Singles(CD, Comp) Infinite Zero 9 43095-2 US 1997 Sell This Version