Steve Morse

Real Name:
Steven J. Morse
Profile:
Steven J. "Steve" Morse (born July 28, 1954) is an American guitarist, best known as the founder of the Dixie Dregs, and the guitar player in Deep Purple since 1994.
Morse's career has encompassed rock, country, funk, jazz, classical, and fusion of these musical genres. In addition to a thriving solo career, he enjoyed a brief stint with Kansas in the mid 80s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Steve Morse - High Tension Wires album art Steve Morse High Tension Wires (Album, Comp) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Major Impacts album art Steve Morse Major Impacts (Album) Magna Carta Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Major Impacts 2 album art Steve Morse Major Impacts 2 (Album) Magna Carta Europe 2004 Sell This Version
CCD 3069 Steve Morse - E-Thnik album art Mario Fasciano, Steve Morse, Ian Paice, Don Airey Mario Fasciano, Steve Morse, Ian Paice, Don Airey - E-Thnik(CD, Album, Dig) Crisler CCD 3069 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Angelfire album art Steve Morse And Sarah Spencer (2) Steve Morse And Sarah Spencer (2) - Angelfire (Album) Radiant Records (2) 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SOUNDPAGE #22 Steve Morse - Cookin' album art Jimmie Vaughan & Duke Robillard , Steve Morse Jimmie Vaughan & Duke Robillard , Steve Morse - Cookin'(Flexi, 7", Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #22 US 1986 Sell This Version
SOUNDPAGE #18 Steve Morse - Untitled album art Billy Sheehan / Steve Morse Billy Sheehan / Steve Morse - Untitled(Flexi, 7", Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #18 US 1986 Sell This Version
SOUNDPAGE #20 Steve Morse - Untitled album art Eric Johnson (2) / Steve Morse Eric Johnson (2) / Steve Morse - Untitled(Flexi, 7", Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #20 US 1986 Sell This Version
SOUNDPAGE #19 Steve Morse - Untitled album art Kazumi Watanabe / Steve Morse Kazumi Watanabe / Steve Morse - Untitled(Flexi, 7", Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #19 US 1986 Sell This Version
CD45-18047 Steve Morse Steve Morse(CD, EP, Promo) MCA Records CD45-18047 US 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

109 104-2, CD 2700020112 B Steve Morse - Best - Guitar Heroes album art Steve Morse Best - Guitar Heroes(CD, Comp, RM) Polymedia Marketing Group, Zounds (3) 109 104-2, CD 2700020112 B Germany 2001 Sell This Version
M 7100 2 Steve Morse - Mascot Records' Guitar Center Volume 1 album art Various Featuring John 5, Steve Morse, Marty Friedman, Neil Zaza, Michael Schenker, George Lynch, Paul Gilbert, Robben Ford, Joe Bonamassa Various Featuring John 5, Steve Morse, Marty Friedman, Neil Zaza, Michael Schenker, George Lynch, Paul Gilbert, Robben Ford, Joe Bonamassa - Mascot Records' Guitar Center Volume 1(CD, Comp) Mascot Records (2) M 7100 2 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Prime Cuts album art Steve Morse Prime Cuts (Comp) Magna Carta US 2005 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Prime Cuts Volume 2 album art Steve Morse Prime Cuts Volume 2 (Comp) Magna Carta US 2009 Sell This Version
CLO 20180221 Steve Morse - The Sessions album art Steve Morse The Sessions(CD, Comp) Purple Pyramid CLO 20180221 US 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

VHO101, none Steve Morse - The Essential Steve Morse (with The Steve Morse Band) album art Steve Morse The Essential Steve Morse (with The Steve Morse Band)(VHS) DCI Music Video, CPP Media VHO101, none 1991 Sell This Version
Steve Morse - Sects, Dregs & Rock 'n' Roll album art Steve Morse Sects, Dregs & Rock 'n' Roll (Album) Thames/Thompson Europe 2002 Sell This Version
T2DVD 0101 Steve Morse - Cruise Control album art Steve Morse Featuring The Dixie Dregs And Steve Morse Trio Steve Morse Featuring The Dixie Dregs And Steve Morse Trio - Cruise Control(DVD-V, PAL) T2 Media T2DVD 0101 UK 2003 Sell This Version
1642 Steve Morse - Sounds Of Purple album art Paice Ashton & Lord, Steve Morse, Ian Gillan Band, Glenn Hughes Paice Ashton & Lord, Steve Morse, Ian Gillan Band, Glenn Hughes - Sounds Of Purple(4xDVD-V, PAL, Dol) Umbrella Entertainment 1642 Australia 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CD45-17965 Steve Morse - Tumeni Notes album art Steve Morse Tumeni Notes(CD, Promo) MCA Records CD45-17965 US 1989 Sell This Version