Gene Chandler

Gene Chandler

Real Name:
Eugene Dixon
Profile:
Soul - funk - disco singer - songwriter

Born on 06.07.1937 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
After his stint with The Dukays he went solo.
In the early 60's he released the smash hit "The Duke Of Earl", a title that became a regular persona for his act.
He appeared as such in "Don't Knock The Twist" movie, starring Chubby Checker.
After his solo releases at Vee Jay Records he started recording for Constellation Records (2), Checker and Brunswick.
Often produced by Curtis Mayfield.
He dueted with Barbara Acklin on "From The Teacher To The Preacher".
Among his 60's hits were his cover of James Brown, "There Was A Time" and "You Threw A Lucky Punch", an answer song to Mary Wells' "You Beat Me To The Punch".
In the early 70's he dueted with Jerry Butler for the whole album "One On One".
His second biggest hit after "The Duke Of Earl" was the early 70's "Groovy Situation".
In the early 1970s, whilst at Mercury, he set up his Mister Chand label, one of many he was involved with over his long career.
Between 1978 - 1981 he became executive vice president at Chi Sound Records, where he released four disco funk albums.
He spawned the hits "Get Down", "When You're #1", "Does She Have A Friend?" and "Rainbow '80"
After these, in 1983, he dueted with Jaime Lynn for "You're The One" at Salsoul Records.
In 1985 he recorded a soul boogie album and he recorded again in 1995.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gene Chandler Discography

Albums

Gene Chandler The Duke Of Earl (Album) Vee Jay Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler Just Be True (Album) Constellation Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
LP1421 Gene Chandler The Greatest Hits Of Gene Chandler(LP) Constellation Records (2) LP1421 US 1964 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler Live On Stage In '65 (Album) Constellation Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler The Girl Don't Care (Album) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler There Was A Time (Album) Brunswick UK 1968 Sell This Version
BL 754149 Gene Chandler The Two Sides Of Gene Chandler(LP) Brunswick BL 754149 US 1969 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler The Gene Chandler Situation (Album) Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler - Gene & Jerry - One & One (Album) Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler Get Down (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler When You're # 1 (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler '80 (Album) 20th Century Fox Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler Here's To Love (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler Your Love Looks Good On Me (Album) FastFire Records US 1985 Sell This Version
NE 34547 Gene Chandler Duke Of Earl (And All The Rest)(CD) Neon NE 34547 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
712822 Gene Chandler The Duke Of Earl(CD, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 712822 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gene Chandler Duke Of Earl / Kissin' In The Kitchen (Single) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler You Threw A Lucky Punch / Rainbow (Single) Vee Jay Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Gene "Duke Of Earl" Chandler* Tear For Tear / Miracle After Miracle Vee Jay Records US 1962 Sell This Version
511 Gene Chandler Forgive Me / Check Yourself(7") Vee Jay Records 511 US 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Chandler It's No Good For Me / From Day To Day (Single) Constellation Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
27.225 Gene Chandler Forgive Me(7", EP) Discophon 27.225 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
VJ 536 Gene Chandler Baby That's Love / Man's Temptation(7") Vee Jay Records VJ 536 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJ 536 Gene Chandler Wonderful, Wonderful / Man's Temptation(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 536 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-110 Gene Chandler Pretty Little Girl(7") Constellation Records (2) C-110 US 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit