Banjo Paterson

Real Name:
Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson
Profile:
Born February 17, 1864 , died February 5, 1941. A famous Australian bush poet, journalist and author. He wrote many ballads and poems about Australian life, focusing particularly on the rural and outback areas. Paterson's more notable poems include "Waltzing Matilda", "The Man from Snowy River" and "Clancy of the Overflow". In 1885, Paterson began submitting and having his poetry published in the Sydney edition of The Bulletin under the pseudonym of "The Banjo".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

L 45923/4, L-45923, L-45924 Banjo Paterson - The Man From Snowy River & Other Poems album art A.B. ("Banjo") Paterson* Read By Tex Morton (2) A.B. ("Banjo") Paterson* Read By Tex Morton (2) - The Man From Snowy River & Other Poems(2xLP, Com) Festival Records, Festival Records, Festival Records L 45923/4, L-45923, L-45924 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
AX-430001, AX.430001 Banjo Paterson - The Animals Noah Forgot album art A.B. Banjo Patterson* Narrated By Brian Harrison (14) A.B. Banjo Patterson* Narrated By Brian Harrison (14) - The Animals Noah Forgot(LP, Album) Axis (3), Axis (3) AX-430001, AX.430001 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
none Banjo Paterson - The Bush Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson album art Jack Thompson (9) Reads The Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson* Jack Thompson (9) Reads The Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson* - The Bush Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson(CD, Album) Fine Poets none Australia 2008 Sell This Version
none Banjo Paterson - The Battlefield Poems of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson album art Jack Thompson (9) Reads The Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson* Jack Thompson (9) Reads The Poems Of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson* - The Battlefield Poems of A.B. (Banjo) Paterson(CD, Album) Fine Poets, Madman none Australia 2010 Sell This Version