Millie Jackson

Real Name:
Mildred Virginia Jackson
Profile:
Mildred Virginia Jackson was born the 15th of July 15, 1944, in Thompson, Virginia (US).
She is an American R'n'B and soul singer-songwriter and former model. Beginning her career in the early 1960s, three of her albums have been certified gold by the RIAA for over 500,000 copies.
Her vocal performances are often distinguished by long, humorous, and explicit spoken sections in her music, which she started doing on stage to get the attention of the audience.
She's the mother of the R'n'B singer Keisha Jackson.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

2918 005 Millie Jackson - Millie Jackson album art Millie Jackson Millie Jackson (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records, Spring Records 2918 005 Europe 1972 Sell This Version
8F 5706 Millie Jackson - It Hurts So Good album art Millie Jackson It Hurts So Good (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records 8F 5706 US 1973 Sell This Version
M8 2719 Millie Jackson - Cleopatra Jones (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Joe Simon / Millie Jackson Joe Simon / Millie Jackson - Cleopatra Jones (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Album) Warner Bros. Records M8 2719 US 1973 Sell This Version
MP 2390 Millie Jackson - I Got To Try It One Time album art Millie Jackson I Got To Try It One Time (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records, Spring Records MP 2390 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SPR-6703, 2391 147 Millie Jackson - Caught Up album art Millie Jackson Caught Up (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records SPR-6703, 2391 147 US 1974 Sell This Version
8F 6708 Millie Jackson - Still Caught Up album art Millie Jackson Still Caught Up (Album) Polydor 8F 6708 US 1975 Sell This Version
SP-1-6709 Millie Jackson - Free And In Love album art Millie Jackson Free And In Love (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records, Polydor SP-1-6709 US 1976 Sell This Version
SP-1-6712 Millie Jackson - Lovingly Yours album art Millie Jackson Lovingly Yours (Album) Spring Records SP-1-6712 US 1976 Sell This Version
MPF 1015 Millie Jackson - Live In Tokyo album art Millie Jackson Live In Tokyo (Album) Polydor MPF 1015 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
2391 301 Millie Jackson - Feelin' Bitchy album art Millie Jackson Feelin' Bitchy (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records 2391 301 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
2391 356 Millie Jackson - Get It Out'cha System album art Millie Jackson Get It Out'cha System (Album) Spring Records 2391 356 France 1978 Sell This Version
SP-2-6725, 2672 053 Millie Jackson - Live And Uncensored album art Millie Jackson Live And Uncensored (Album, Comp) Spring Records, Polydor SP-2-6725, 2672 053 US 1979 Sell This Version
SP-1-6722, 2391 395 Millie Jackson - A Moment's Pleasure album art Millie Jackson A Moment's Pleasure (Album) Spring Records SP-1-6722, 2391 395 US 1979 Sell This Version
PD-1-6229, 2480 516 Millie Jackson - Royal Rappin's album art Millie Jackson & Isaac Hayes Millie Jackson & Isaac Hayes - Royal Rappin's (Album) Polydor, Spring Records PD-1-6229, 2480 516 US 1979 Sell This Version
SP-1-6730 Millie Jackson - I Had To Say It album art Millie Jackson I Had To Say It (Album) Spring Records SP-1-6730 US 1980 Sell This Version
2391 460 Millie Jackson - For Men Only album art Millie Jackson For Men Only (Album) Spring Records 2391 460 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
SP-1-6732 Millie Jackson - Just A Lil' Bit Country album art Millie Jackson Just A Lil' Bit Country (Album) Spring Records SP-1-6732 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
BC-81-9 Millie Jackson - Budweiser Superfest album art O-Jays* / Millie Jackson O-Jays* / Millie Jackson - Budweiser Superfest(LP, Transcription) Westwood One BC-81-9 US 1981 Sell This Version
2391 540 Millie Jackson - "Live And Outrageous" (Rated XXX) album art Millie Jackson "Live And Outrageous" (Rated XXX) (Album) Spring Records 2391 540 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
2391 555 Millie Jackson - Hard Times album art Millie Jackson Hard Times (Album) Spring Records, Spring Records 2391 555 UK 1982 Sell This Version
25-0382-4 Millie Jackson - E.S.P. (Extra Sexual Persuasion) album art Millie Jackson E.S.P. (Extra Sexual Persuasion) (Album) Spring Records 25-0382-4 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
1016-1-J Millie Jackson - An Imitation Of Love album art Millie Jackson An Imitation Of Love (Album) Jive 1016-1-J Canada 1986 Sell This Version
8.26838 Millie Jackson - The Tide Is Turning album art Millie Jackson The Tide Is Turning (Album) Jive 8.26838 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CHIP 77 Millie Jackson - Back To The S..t! album art Millie Jackson Back To The S..t! (Album) Jive CHIP 77 UK 1989 Sell This Version
1447-4-J Millie Jackson - Young Man, Older Woman album art Millie Jackson Young Man, Older Woman (Album) Jive 1447-4-J US 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

LarkCGN

LarkCGN

May 4, 2020
edited about 1 year ago
Should be spoken in the same breath as Aretha, Gladys, Etta, Nina and so on. Totally underrated! One of the best voices of all time!!!

Videos (121) Edit