Kees Hazevoet

Kees Hazevoet

Real Name:
Cornelis J. Hazevoet
Dutch pianist and clarinetist born in 1948 and raised in Amsterdam. He has spent the past 30 years conducting zoological research on Cape Verde (he publishes under the name Cornelis J. Hazevoet), having dropped out of music in the early 1980s. Other than three albums as a leader, he appeared on two very rare records led by reedman Willem Breuker and tenorman Hans Dulfer.
In Groups:


Kees Hazevoet Discography Tracks


Kees Hazevoet Pleasure One (Album) Peace Records (6) Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Kees Hazevoet / Han Bennink Kees Hazevoet / Han Bennink - Calling Down The Flevo Spirit (Album) Snipe Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit