Shawnna

Real Name:
Rashawnna Guy
Profile:
Born: October 1, 1979, Chicago, Illinois

Rashawnna Guy is the daughter of legendary Blues guitarist Buddy Guy. Shawnna's interest for music came from a newer form of Blues: Ice Cube's "The Predator" album sparked her interest in Hip-Hop. Been in the Rap game for a decade - now she is an official member of Ludacris' mighty Disturbing The Peace Crew (DTP). October 2004 saw the release of Shawnna's first major album "Worth Tha Weight", an extraordinarily strong debut showing Shawnna holding her weight successfully against established rappers & artists such as N.O.R.E, Ludacris, Twista, Jermaine Dupri or Missy Elliott. Further proof of her talent and versatility are 2 remixes from Dancehall Trax on "Worth Tha Weight": Beenie Man & Miss Thing's "Dude Remix" and Kardinal Offishal's "Block Reincarnated".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Shawnna - Worth Tha Weight album art Shawnna Worth Tha Weight (Album) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam Recordings Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Block Music album art Shawnna Block Music (Album) Island Def Jam Music Group, Disturbing Tha Peace Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shawnna - What's Your Fantasy album art Ludacris Feat. Trina, Shawna* And Foxy Brown Ludacris Feat. Trina, Shawna* And Foxy Brown - What's Your Fantasy (Single) Def Jam South US 2000 Sell This Version
DEFR 15611-2 Shawnna - Growing Pains (Do It Again) (Remix) album art Disturbing Tha Peace Feat. Ludacris, Scarface (3), Shawnna, Lil' Fate & Keon Bryce Disturbing Tha Peace Feat. Ludacris, Scarface (3), Shawnna, Lil' Fate & Keon Bryce - Growing Pains (Do It Again) (Remix)(CD, Single, Promo) Def Jam South DEFR 15611-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
DEFR 15907-2 Shawnna - Stand Up album art Ludacris Featuring Shawnna Ludacris Featuring Shawnna - Stand Up(CD, Copy Prot., Promo) Def Jam South, Disturbing Tha Peace, Ebony Son Entertainment DEFR 15907-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
DEFR 15993-1 Shawnna - Dude (The Remix) / Straight Off The Top album art Beenie Man featuring Ms. Thing And Shawnna / Dipset, Wayne Marshall And Vybz Kartel Beenie Man featuring Ms. Thing And Shawnna / Dipset, Wayne Marshall And Vybz Kartel - Dude (The Remix) / Straight Off The Top(12", Promo) Def Jamaica DEFR 15993-1 US 2003 Sell This Version
DEFR 15799-1 Shawnna - Posted / R.P.M. album art Shawnna Posted / R.P.M.(12", Single, Promo) Def Jam South DEFR 15799-1 US 2003 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Caught Him Lookin' album art Janielle Ft. Shawnna Janielle Ft. Shawnna - Caught Him Lookin' (Maxi) Dondada US 2004 Sell This Version
7243 8 38890 2 0 Shawnna - Dude album art Beenie Man Featuring Ms. Thing And Shawnna Beenie Man Featuring Ms. Thing And Shawnna - Dude(CD, Maxi) Virgin Records America, Inc. 7243 8 38890 2 0 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Shawnna - Higher (Remix) album art D.O.D.* Featuring Shawnna D.O.D.* Featuring Shawnna - Higher (Remix)(CDr, Single, Promo) The Legion Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Weight A Minute / U Crazy album art Shawnna Weight A Minute / U Crazy (Single) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam Recordings US 2004 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Shake That Sh** album art Shawnna Feat. Ludacris Shawnna Feat. Ludacris - Shake That Sh** (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, Disturbing Tha Peace, Ebony Son Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version
none Shawnna - R.P.M. album art Ludacris Feat. Twista & Shawnna Ludacris Feat. Twista & Shawnna - R.P.M.(CDr, Single, Promo) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam South none US 2004 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Georgia / Gettin' Some album art Ludacris & Field Mob / Shawnna Ludacris & Field Mob / Shawnna - Georgia / Gettin' Some Disturbing Tha Peace, Island Def Jam Music Group US 2005 Sell This Version
Playaz Circle Feat. Shawnna Playaz Circle Feat. Shawnna - Gucci Bag (Single) Universal Records US 2005 Sell This Version
GEFR118261 Shawnna - 4 Minutes (Collipark Remix) album art Avant (2) Featuring Krayzie Bone, Shawnna & Layzie Bone Avant (2) Featuring Krayzie Bone, Shawnna & Layzie Bone - 4 Minutes (Collipark Remix)(12", Promo) Geffen Records GEFR118261 US 2006 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Damn album art Shawnna F/ Smoke (Of Field Mob)* Shawnna F/ Smoke (Of Field Mob)* - Damn (Single) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam Recordings US 2006 Sell This Version
Shawnna - Gettin' Some album art Shareefa / Shawnna Shareefa / Shawnna - Gettin' Some (Single) Disturbing Tha Peace, Def Jam Recordings, Ebony Son Entertainment, Hustle. US 2005 Sell This Version
none Shawnna Damn / Gettin' Some (Remix)(12") Disturbing Tha Peace none US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Shawnna Press Sampler(CDr, Copy Prot., Promo, Smplr, Wat) Disturbing Tha Peace none US Unknown Sell This Version