Ron Carter

Ron Carter

Real Name:
Ronald Levin Carter
Profile:
American bassist, cellist, and composer born 4 May 1937 in Ferndale, Michigan, USA.
One of the most recorded bassists in history, he was elected to the Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ron Carter Discography

Albums

none Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter - Untitled(Acetate, LP) Esoteric Sound Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
Don Sleet With Jimmy Heath / Wynton Kelly / Jimmy Cobb / Ron Carter Don Sleet With Jimmy Heath / Wynton Kelly / Jimmy Cobb / Ron Carter - All Members (Album) Jazzland US 1961 Sell This Version
Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron - Where? (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein - Hear, O Israel - A Concert Service In Jazz (Album) National Federation of Temple Youth US 1968 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Uptown Conversation (Album) Embryo Records US 1969 Sell This Version
FDS - 111 Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding - Robert Scheer's A Night At Santa Rita(LP, Gat) Flying Dutchman FDS - 111 US 1969 Sell This Version
BLP 30.117 Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars(LP, Album) Freedom BLP 30.117 France 1971 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Blues Farm (Album) CTI Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Ron Carter All Blues (Album) CTI Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Anything Goes (Album) Kudu US 1975 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Spanish Blue (Album) CTI Records Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Pastels (Album) Milestone Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Yellow & Green (Album) CTI Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Third Plane (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings (Album) Galaxy Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter A Song For You (Album) Milestone Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Peg Leg (Album) Milestone Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter 1 + 3 (Album) JVC Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter / Sonny Rollins / McCoy Tyner Ron Carter / Sonny Rollins / McCoy Tyner - Milestone Jazzstars In Concert (Album) Milestone Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Parade (Album) Milestone Records US 1979 Sell This Version
6.23969 Chet Baker / Billy Cobham / Ron Carter / Larry Coryell / Hubert Laws / Hubert Rostaing Chet Baker / Billy Cobham / Ron Carter / Larry Coryell / Hubert Laws / Hubert Rostaing - Tender Variations(LP, Album) Decca 6.23969 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter New York Slick (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Pick 'Em (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Joe Henderson, Chick Corea, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins Joe Henderson, Chick Corea, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins - Mirror, Mirror (Album) Pausa Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Ron Carter Empire Jazz (Album) RSO Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version