Lester Bowie

Real Name:
William Lester Bowie, Jr.
Profile:
American trumpeter, flugel hornist, kelp hornist, vocalist, percussionist and composer.
Born October 11, 1941 in Frederick, Maryland, died November 8, 1999 in New York City, New York.
He met future wife Fontella Bass in an R&B band after military service. He worked in St. Louis and later he moved to Chicago in 1966 where he formed The Art Ensemble Of Chicago with Roscoe Mitchell.
Brother of Byron Bowie and Joseph Bowie of Defunkt.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

N-1 Lester Bowie - Numbers 1&2 album art Lester Bowie Numbers 1&2 (Album) Nessa Records N-1 US 1967 Sell This Version
MR 5055 Lester Bowie - Fast Last! album art Lester Bowie Fast Last! (Album) Muse Records MR 5055 US 1974 Sell This Version
AL 1022 Lester Bowie - Under The Sun album art Human Arts Ensemble* With Oliver Lake & Lester Bowie Human Arts Ensemble* With Oliver Lake & Lester Bowie - Under The Sun (Album) Arista, Freedom AL 1022 US 1975 Sell This Version
MR 5081 Lester Bowie - Rope-A-Dope album art Lester Bowie Rope-A-Dope (Album) Muse Records MR 5081 US 1976 Sell This Version
IAI 37.38.54 Lester Bowie - Duet album art Lester Bowie / Phillip Wilson Lester Bowie / Phillip Wilson - Duet (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 37.38.54 US 1978 Sell This Version
BSR 0020 Lester Bowie - The 5th Power album art Lester Bowie The 5th Power (Album) Black Saint BSR 0020 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
HDP 29-30 Lester Bowie - African Children album art Lester Bowie African Children(2xLP, Album) Horo Records HDP 29-30 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
58.022 Lester Bowie - New Directions album art Jack DeJohnette, Eddie Gomez, John Abercrombie, Lester Bowie Jack DeJohnette, Eddie Gomez, John Abercrombie, Lester Bowie - New Directions(LP, Album) ECM Records 58.022 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
ECM 1209, 2301 209 Lester Bowie - The Great Pretender album art Lester Bowie The Great Pretender (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1209, 2301 209 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
MR 5268 Lester Bowie - Bugle Boy Bop album art Charles "Bobo" Shaw* & Lester Bowie Charles "Bobo" Shaw* & Lester Bowie - Bugle Boy Bop (Album) Muse Records MR 5268 US 1983 Sell This Version
PAP-20513~14, PAP-20513/14 Lester Bowie - All The Magic! album art Lester Bowie All The Magic! (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records PAP-20513~14, PAP-20513/14 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K28P 6367 Lester Bowie - Duet album art Nobuyoshi Ino & Lester Bowie Nobuyoshi Ino & Lester Bowie - Duet (Album) Paddle Wheel K28P 6367 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
SAS CD 011 Lester Bowie - The Ritual album art Kahil El'Zabar Featuring Lester Bowie, Malachi Favors Kahil El'Zabar Featuring Lester Bowie, Malachi Favors - The Ritual (Album) Sound Aspects Records SAS CD 011 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
ALZ-28010 Lester Bowie - Zebra album art Jack DeJohnette Featuring Lester Bowie Jack DeJohnette Featuring Lester Bowie - Zebra (Album) Pan Music (2) ALZ-28010 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
SAS 021 Lester Bowie - Sacred Love album art Kahil El'Zabar's The Ritual* Featuring Lester Bowie, Malachi Favors, Raphael Garrett* Kahil El'Zabar's The Ritual* Featuring Lester Bowie, Malachi Favors, Raphael Garrett* - Sacred Love (Album) Sound Aspects Records SAS 021 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CDG 25 Lester Bowie - Not Two album art Miłość (2) & Lester Bowie Miłość (2) & Lester Bowie - Not Two (Album) GOWI Records CDG 25 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
DE-481 Lester Bowie - Buddy Bolden's Rag {100 Years Of Jazz} album art Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass Featuring Lester Bowie Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass Featuring Lester Bowie - Buddy Bolden's Rag {100 Years Of Jazz}(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE-481 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD036 Lester Bowie - Amore Pirata! album art Lorenzo Gasperoni Mamud Band Feat. Lester Bowie Lorenzo Gasperoni Mamud Band Feat. Lester Bowie - Amore Pirata!(CD, Album) Il Manifesto CD036 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
BRCD 005 Lester Bowie - Talkin' About Life And Death album art Miłość (2) & Lester Bowie Miłość (2) & Lester Bowie - Talkin' About Life And Death (Album) Biodro Records BRCD 005 Poland 1999 Sell This Version
KAT 10053 Lester Bowie - The Ancestors Are Amongst Us album art Kahil El'Zabar's Ritual Trio Featuring Lester Bowie And Malachi Favors Kahil El'Zabar's Ritual Trio Featuring Lester Bowie And Malachi Favors - The Ancestors Are Amongst Us(CD, Album) Katalyst Entertainment KAT 10053 US 2010 Sell This Version
jw124, jazzwerkstatt 124 Lester Bowie - The Great Pretender / Steel + Breath album art Lester Bowie The Great Pretender / Steel + Breath(CD, Album, RE + CD) Jazzwerkstatt, Jazzwerkstatt jw124, jazzwerkstatt 124 Germany 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-A-1020 Lester Bowie - Rios Negroes / The Great Pretender album art Lester Bowie Rios Negroes / The Great Pretender(12", Promo) ECM Records PRO-A-1020 US 1982 Sell This Version
PRO-A-2058 Lester Bowie - For Louie / Let The Good Times Roll album art Lester Bowie For Louie / Let The Good Times Roll(12", Promo) ECM Records PRO-A-2058 US 1983 Sell This Version
EVENT 1 Lester Bowie - A Venture Sampler album art Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin / Lester Bowie / Peter De Havilland / Hans-Joachim Roedelius Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin / Lester Bowie / Peter De Havilland / Hans-Joachim Roedelius - A Venture Sampler(CD, EP) Venture EVENT 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
12 GMT 1 Lester Bowie - Meantime album art GMT & Imogen Heap / Lester Bowie GMT & Imogen Heap / Lester Bowie - Meantime(12", Promo) Island Records 12 GMT 1 UK 1999 Sell This Version