Jimi Tenor

Real Name:
Lassi Lehto
Profile:
Finnish musician and composer (born 1965 in Lahti, Finland).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PUU-1 Jimi Tenor - Sähkömies album art Jimi Tenor Sähkömies (Album) Puu PUU-1 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
PUU-02 Jimi Tenor - Europa album art Jimi Tenor Europa (Album) Puu PUU-02 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
WARP CD48 Jimi Tenor - Intervision album art Jimi Tenor Intervision (Album, Maxi) Warp Records WARP CD48 Australia & New Zealand 1997 Sell This Version
SON 147 Jimi Tenor - Organism album art Jimi Tenor Organism (Album) Warp Records SON 147 Poland 1999 Sell This Version
WARPCD76, 678.2076.20 Jimi Tenor - Out Of Nowhere album art Jimi Tenor Out Of Nowhere (Album) Warp Records WARPCD76, 678.2076.20 Benelux 2000 Sell This Version
PUU-26 Jimi Tenor - Utopian Dream album art Jimi Tenor Utopian Dream (Album) Puu, Puu PUU-26 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
KY03066CDP Jimi Tenor - Higher Planes album art Jimi Tenor Higher Planes (Single, Album) Kitty-Yo KY03066CDP Germany 2002 Sell This Version
KY04084DLP, 247.0084.012 Jimi Tenor - Beyond The Stars album art Jimi Tenor Beyond The Stars (Album) Kitty-Yo, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] KY04084DLP, 247.0084.012 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
PUU-34 Jimi Tenor - Joystone album art Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu - Joystone (Album) Ubiquity PUU-34 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
STRUT043CD Jimi Tenor - Inspiration Information album art Jimi Tenor / Tony Allen Jimi Tenor / Tony Allen - Inspiration Information (Album) Strut STRUT043CD Germany 2009 Sell This Version
PUU-35CD Jimi Tenor - 4th Dimension album art Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu - 4th Dimension (Album) Puu PUU-35CD Finland 2009 Sell This Version
TEMMI-0023 Jimi Tenor - Itetune album art Jimi Tenor & Abdissa Assefa Jimi Tenor & Abdissa Assefa - Itetune (Album) Temmikongi TEMMI-0023 Finland 2011 Sell This Version
KS 038 LP Jimi Tenor - The Mystery Of Aether album art Jimi Tenor And Kabukabu* Jimi Tenor And Kabukabu* - The Mystery Of Aether (Album) Kindred Spirits KS 038 LP Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
SCD666 Jimi Tenor - Dub Of Doom album art Hjálmar & Jimi Tenor Hjálmar & Jimi Tenor - Dub Of Doom (Album) Sena SCD666 Iceland 2013 Sell This Version
PUU-38 Jimi Tenor - Exocosmos album art Jimi Tenor Feat. Impostor Orchestra Jimi Tenor Feat. Impostor Orchestra - Exocosmos(LP, Album) Puu PUU-38 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
HRKL-004LP Jimi Tenor - Mysterium Magnum album art Jimi Tenor & Umo* Jimi Tenor & Umo* - Mysterium Magnum (Album) Herakles Records HRKL-004LP Finland 2015 Sell This Version
HRKL-005LP Jimi Tenor - Saxentric album art Jimi Tenor Saxentric (Album) Herakles Records HRKL-005LP Finland 2016 Sell This Version
RDM 122 Jimi Tenor - OTO Live Series album art Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen - OTO Live Series (Album) Moog Recordings Library RDM 122 UK 2018 Sell This Version
PH33003 Jimi Tenor - Order Of Nothingness album art Jimi Tenor Order Of Nothingness (Album) Philophon PH33003 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
Puu-47 Jimi Tenor - City of Women II album art Edward Vesala, Jimi Tenor, Iro Haarla, Jimi Sumén, Matti Knaapi Edward Vesala, Jimi Tenor, Iro Haarla, Jimi Sumén, Matti Knaapi - City of Women II(LP, Album, TP) Puu Puu-47 Finland 2019 Sell This Version
BT 21 Jimi Tenor - Metamorpha album art Jimi Tenor Metamorpha(10xFile, MP3, Album, 320) BubbleTease Communications BT 21 UK 2020
PH 33007 Jimi Tenor - Aulos album art Jimi Tenor Aulos(LP, Album) Philophon PH 33007 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
none Jimi Tenor And Rhythm Taxi* Live At Maria, Berlin 27.5.2004(CDr) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OZON0003 Jimi Tenor - Traffic E.P. album art Bizz O.D. + Jimi Tenor Bizz O.D. + Jimi Tenor - Traffic E.P. (EP) OZON OZON0003 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
TBS MILE 01 Jimi Tenor - Take Me Baby album art Jimi Tenor Take Me Baby (Single, Maxi) T&B Vinyl TBS MILE 01 UK 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

errorsinspace

errorsinspace

November 6, 2020
I always refer to people who dont know him to the Beck of electronic music. So 70s, so funky, so talented.
Hes the man. There are times where i just laugh through tracks like on Organisms. So sick
In a league of his own.
donsolo

donsolo

May 5, 2018
A consistently brilliant artist. He is truly one of the greats!!
jiljilala

jiljilala

October 5, 2015
UNREPEATABLE MUSICIAN tenor is more than a artis o musician ....is just a genius !!!! and like many genius will be in the history of the human being ---- tenor i supose you know you are a master ..... and of course tenor have his amazing personality ,,,,hard to find on this days,,,,,,,,, gracias tenor for be amazing and unrepeatable
mrprelude

mrprelude

March 5, 2014
I went to see him live at the 100 club in London in '96-'97. Still have the ticket.
I remember "Can't Stay With You Baby" but I don't know much else of his portfolio.
There you go; second comment about Jimi on Discogs. Only took nine years.
wfkroll

wfkroll

August 10, 2004
edited over 16 years ago
I can't believe Mr. Tenor has no comments!! I'll be first to say that amongst his numerous releases, there are quite a few classics that any music lover would kick themselves for not owning. I mainly like the Warp material but, the Utopian Dream album is choice as well. Always beautifully arranged with top quality live instrumentation, jazzy on one end and straight funky on another, you can't go wrong. Get yourself some Tenor!

Videos (121) Edit