Isa Kremer

Real Name:
Изабе́лла Я́ковлевна Кре́мер
Profile:
Isabelle Yakovlevna Kremer (21 October 1887 in Belz, Bessarabia, Russian Empire – 7 July 1956 Cordoba, Argentina) was a Russian-Jewish soprano.

Born in the Bessarabian town of Belz in 1887, Kremer studied singing opera for two years in Milan, Italy, and made her opera debut in Cremona in 1911. Having returned to Russia in 1911, Kremer successfully performed in operas and operettas in Kiev, Odessa, Moscow, and St. Petersburg. The Russian Revolution surprised her on tour in Constantinople. Between 1918-1920, she cut several records there for the Turkish label Orfeon Record. Via Poland and France, Kremer emigrated to the United States in 1922. There she started a successful career as a performer of folk songs on the concert stage. Her repertoire consisted of songs in 24 languages, including songs in English, French, German, Italian, Polish, Russian, and especially in Yiddish. During the 1920s and 1930s, she regularly performed at Carnegie Hall and the Manhattan Opera House in New York City, toured internationally, recorded for Brunswick, and acted in Vitaphone movie shorts (1927). The song "Mayn Shtetele Belz" from the 1930 musical The Song of the Ghetto was written for and made famous by her, although she never recorded it. A US citizen since 1924, Kremer moved on to Argentina in 1938, where she continued her career despite being blacklisted by Argentinian dictator Juan Perón for her and her Argentinian partner's socialist convictions. She died in Córdoba, Argentina, in 1956.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

40018 Isa Kremer - A Lied Von A Feigele / Maseltof album art Isa Kremer A Lied Von A Feigele / Maseltof Brunswick 40018 US 1922 Sell This Version
40028 Isa Kremer - Troika / Raspaschol album art Isa Kremer Troika / Raspaschol(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40028 US 1923 Sell This Version
40027 Isa Kremer Двѣ Гитары / Лейссiя, Лейссiя(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40027 US 1924 Sell This Version
20253-F Isa Kremer - Звѣзда / Воспоминанiя album art Isa Kremer Звѣзда / Воспоминанiя(Shellac, 10") Columbia 20253-F US Unknown Sell This Version
67080 Isa Kremer - Domir Beide A Liebe Spielen / Nein, Mame album art Isa Kremer Domir Beide A Liebe Spielen / Nein, Mame(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 67080 US Unknown Sell This Version
20254-F Isa Kremer - Tchornyi Tom / Madam Lulu album art Isa Kremer Tchornyi Tom / Madam Lulu(Shellac, 10") Columbia 20254-F US Unknown Sell This Version
40019 Isa Kremer Звезда / Шери(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40019 US Unknown Sell This Version
40020 Isa Kremer - די פּױלישע אידען / לאָמיר זיך איבערבעטען album art Isa Kremer די פּױלישע אידען / לאָמיר זיך איבערבעטען(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40020 US Unknown Sell This Version
40048 Isa Kremer - Korobuschka / Nu Zeliu album art Isa Kremer Korobuschka / Nu Zeliu(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40048 US Unknown Sell This Version
40027 Isa Kremer - Dwie Guitarre / Leissia Leissia album art Isa Kremer Dwie Guitarre / Leissia Leissia(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 40027 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CG Y604 Isa Kremer - Isa Kremer Sings Yiddish Folk Songs album art Isa Kremer Isa Kremer Sings Yiddish Folk Songs(LP, Comp) Collector's Guild CG Y604 US 1960 Sell This Version
GRC 98 Isa Kremer - Isa Kremer Sings Jewish Life In Song album art Isa Kremer Isa Kremer Sings Jewish Life In Song(LP, Comp) The Greater Recording Co., Inc. GRC 98 US Unknown Sell This Version