Benny Martin

Real Name:
Benjamin Edward Martin
Profile:
American bluegrass fiddler and guitar player who invented the 8-string fiddle. He was born May 8, 1928 in Sparta, Tennessee and died March 13, 2001 in Nashville, Tennessee.

aka the 'Big Tiger' [there is a typo on Starday label: it is NOT "Tige"]
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 131 Benny Martin - Country Music's Sensational Entertainer album art Benny Martin Country Music's Sensational Entertainer Starday Records SLP 131 US 1961 Sell This Version
SRW 16289, SRW-16289-W Benny Martin - Old Time Fiddlin' & Singin' album art Benny Martin Old Time Fiddlin' & Singin' (Album) Mercury Wing, Mercury Wing SRW 16289, SRW-16289-W US 1964 Sell This Version
204 Benny Martin - Bluegrass Gospel Favorites album art Don Reno & Benny Martin Don Reno & Benny Martin - Bluegrass Gospel Favorites(LP, Album) Cabin Creek 204 US 1967 Sell This Version
PO 223 Benny Martin - The Greatist Hits Of Benny Martin album art Benny Martin The Greatist Hits Of Benny Martin(LP, Album) Power Pak PO 223 US 1973 Sell This Version
PA-3108 Benny Martin - Tennessee Jubilee album art Benny Martin Tennessee Jubilee (Album) Flying Fish (2) PA-3108 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
LLC-4003 Benny Martin - Rollin' album art Benny Martin Rollin'(LP, Album) Lamb & Lion Records LLC-4003 US 1975 Sell This Version
CMH-6218 Benny Martin - Turkey In The Grass album art Benny Martin And His Electric Turkeys Benny Martin And His Electric Turkeys - Turkey In The Grass(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH-6218 US 1977 Sell This Version
FF-095 Benny Martin - Slumberin' On The Cumberland album art John Hartford, Pat Burton & Benny Martin John Hartford, Pat Burton & Benny Martin - Slumberin' On The Cumberland (Album) Flying Fish (2) FF-095 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH-9019 Benny Martin - Big Daddy Of The Fiddle & Bow album art Benny Martin Big Daddy Of The Fiddle & Bow (Album) CMH Records CMH-9019 US 1979 Sell This Version
MMS 76057 Benny Martin - Southern Bluegrass Fiddle album art Benny Martin Southern Bluegrass Fiddle(LP, Album) Marathon Music Inc. MMS 76057 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-9025 Benny Martin - The Great American Fiddle Collection album art Buddy Spicher & Benny Martin Buddy Spicher & Benny Martin - The Great American Fiddle Collection(2xLP, Album, Gat) CMH Records CMH-9025 US 1980 Sell This Version
25010 Benny Martin - The "Big Tiger" Roars Again Part 1 album art Benny Martin The "Big Tiger" Roars Again Part 1(CD) OMS Records (3) 25010 US 1997 Sell This Version
GXTV 80001/80002 Faron Young, Benny Martin Faron Young, Benny Martin - Country Music Time (Program No. 185 / 186)(LP, Transcription) The United States Air Force Public Service Program GXTV 80001/80002 US Unknown Sell This Version
181 / 182 Benny Martin - Country Style, USA: No. 181 Hank Snow / No. 182 Benny Martin album art Hank Snow And His Rainbow Ranch Boys / Benny Martin Hank Snow And His Rainbow Ranch Boys / Benny Martin - Country Style, USA: No. 181 Hank Snow / No. 182 Benny Martin(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) The United States Army 181 / 182 US Unknown Sell This Version
OMS-25010-2 Benny Martin - The "Big Tiger" Roars Again  Part I album art Benny Martin The "Big Tiger" Roars Again Part I(HDCD, Album) OMS Records, Original Music Showcase, Inc. OMS-25010-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
Program No. 181-182 Benny Martin - Country Music Time album art Pee Wee King / Benny Martin Pee Wee King / Benny Martin - Country Music Time(LP) The United States Air Force, U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service Program No. 181-182 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 5137 Benny Martin - Star Of The Grand Ole Opry album art Benny Martin Star Of The Grand Ole Opry(LP, Album, Mono, Whi) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5137 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

10912 Benny Martin - Midnight Flyer / Where Is Your Heart Tonight album art Benny Martin Midnight Flyer / Where Is Your Heart Tonight(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10912 US 1951 Sell This Version
70476 Benny Martin - (I Can) Read Between The Lines / (The) Secret Of Your Heart album art Benny Martin (I Can) Read Between The Lines / (The) Secret Of Your Heart(Shellac, 10") Mercury 70476 US 1954 Sell This Version
70476-X45 Benny Martin - (The) Secret Of Your Heart album art Benny Martin (The) Secret Of Your Heart(7", Single) Mercury 70476-X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
70508 Benny Martin - (By The) Law Of My Heart / Me And My Fiddle album art Benny Martin (By The) Law Of My Heart / Me And My Fiddle(Shellac, 10") Mercury 70508 US 1954 Sell This Version
70560-X45 Benny Martin - Ice Cold Love / You Know That I Know album art Benny Martin Ice Cold Love / You Know That I Know Mercury 70560-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
70731X45 Benny Martin - I'm Right And You're Wrong / Yes, It's True album art Benny Martin I'm Right And You're Wrong / Yes, It's True(7", Single, Mono) Mercury 70731X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
70631-X45 Benny Martin - That's What I'll Do To You album art Benny Martin That's What I'll Do To You(7", Single) Mercury 70631-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
70664X45 Benny Martin - Who Put Those Tears In Your Eyes album art Benny Martin Who Put Those Tears In Your Eyes(7") Mercury 70664X45 US 1955 Sell This Version