Hylo Brown

Real Name:
Frank Brown Jr.
Profile:
American bluegrass and country music singer, guitarist and bassist, born April 20, 1922 in River, Kentucky and died January 17, 2003 in Mechanicsburg, Ohio.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
SLP 185 Hylo Brown - Bluegrass Balladeer album art Hylo Brown Bluegrass Balladeer(LP) Starday Records SLP 185 US 1962 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown Meets The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown Meets The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers (Album) Starday Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown Sings Bluegrass With 5 String Banjo album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown Sings Bluegrass With 5 String Banjo Diplomat Records US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 249 Hylo Brown - Sing Me A Bluegrass Song album art Hylo Brown Sing Me A Bluegrass Song(LP, Album) Starday Records SLP 249 US 1963 Sell This Version
RRHB 183 Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown's Legends & Tall Tales album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown's Legends & Tall Tales(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 183 US 1967 Sell This Version
RRHB 187 Hylo Brown - Sings Country Gospel Songs album art Hylo Brown Sings Country Gospel Songs(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 187 US 1967 Sell This Version
RRHB 176 Hylo Brown - Folk Songs Of Rural America album art Hylo Brown Folk Songs Of Rural America(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 176 US 1967 Sell This Version
RRHB 204 Hylo Brown - America's Favorite Balladeer album art Hylo Brown America's Favorite Balladeer(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 204 1968 Sell This Version
RRHB 194 Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown & The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys album art Hylo Brown & The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys Hylo Brown & The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys - Hylo Brown & The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 194 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRHB 200 Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown Sings The Blues album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown Sings The Blues(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRHB 200 US 1968 Sell This Version
MB 134 Hylo Brown - Hylo Brown Sings His Bluegrass Hits album art Hylo Brown Hylo Brown Sings His Bluegrass Hits(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 134 US 1973 Sell This Version
ApI-L-1553 Hylo Brown - A Tribute To My Heroes album art Hylo Brown A Tribute To My Heroes(LP, Album) Atteiram ApI-L-1553 US 1977 Sell This Version
NA7-3015 Hylo Brown - Bluegrass Favorites On College And Campus album art Hylo Brown Bluegrass Favorites On College And Campus(CD, Album, RE) Nashville NA7-3015 US Unknown Sell This Version
CML-1013 Hylo Brown - Spectacular Bluegrass Favorites album art Hylo Brown, Bill Clifton And His Dixie Mountain Boys Hylo Brown, Bill Clifton And His Dixie Mountain Boys - Spectacular Bluegrass Favorites(LP) Continental Maple-Leaf Records CML-1013 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CR-1014 Hylo Brown - Thirty Pieces Of Sliver album art Hylo Brown Thirty Pieces Of Sliver(CD, Album, RE) Crosscut Records CR-1014 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hylo Brown - Lost To A Stranger / Get Lost, You Wolf album art Hylo Brown Lost To A Stranger / Get Lost, You Wolf (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
F3240 Hylo Brown - Lovesick And Sorrow / A One Sided Love Affair album art Hylo Brown Lovesick And Sorrow / A One Sided Love Affair(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F3240 US 1955 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - In The Clay Beneath The Tomb album art Hylo Brown In The Clay Beneath The Tomb (Single) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - The Only One / The Prisoner´s Song album art Hylo Brown The Only One / The Prisoner´s Song (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
F3327 Hylo Brown - The Wrong Kind Of Life / Let's Stop Fooling Our Hearts album art Hylo Brown The Wrong Kind Of Life / Let's Stop Fooling Our Hearts(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F3327 US 1956 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown Nobody's Darlin' But Mine / One Way Train (Single) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - Foolish Pride / Stone Wall album art Hylo Brown Foolish Pride / Stone Wall (Single) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - John Henry / There's More Pretty Girls Than One album art Hylo Brown John Henry / There's More Pretty Girls Than One (Single) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Hylo Brown - The Shuffle Of My Feet / Your Crazy Heart album art Hylo Brown The Shuffle Of My Feet / Your Crazy Heart (Single) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit