Red Allen (2)

Real Name:
Harley "Red" Allen
Profile:
American bluegrass gutarist and singer/songwriter, born February 12, 1930 in Pigeon Roost Hollow, near Hazard, Kentucky, USA and died April 3, 1993 in Dayton, Ohio, USA. He is the father of Harley Allen, Greg Allen (10) and Ronnie Allen (4).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Red Allen (2)

Albums

Red Allen (2) - Bluegrass album art Red Allen (2), Frank Wakefield And The Kentuckians Red Allen (2), Frank Wakefield And The Kentuckians - Bluegrass (Album) Folkways Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - Red Allen & The Kentuckians album art Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians - Red Allen & The Kentuckians (Album) County Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - Bluegrass Country album art Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians - Bluegrass Country (Album) County Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - Allengrass album art Red Allen (2) & The Allen Brothers (2) Red Allen (2) & The Allen Brothers (2) - Allengrass (Album) Lemco US 1973 Sell This Version
KB 523 Red Allen (2) - My Old Kentucky Home album art Red Allen (2) & The Allen Bros.* Red Allen (2) & The Allen Bros.* - My Old Kentucky Home(LP, Album) King Bluegrass Records KB 523 US 1973 Sell This Version
KB-542 Red Allen (2) - Red Allen Favorites album art Red Allen (2) And The Allen Brothers (2) Red Allen (2) And The Allen Brothers (2) - Red Allen Favorites(LP, Album) King Bluegrass Records KB-542 US 1975 Sell This Version
RC-104 Red Allen (2) - Red Allen And Frank Wakefield album art Red Allen (2) And Frank Wakefield Red Allen (2) And Frank Wakefield - Red Allen And Frank Wakefield(LP, Album) Red Clay Records RC-104 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CC 8 Red Allen (2) - Recorded 1957-58 album art The Osborne Brothers & Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers & Red Allen (2) - Recorded 1957-58(LP, Album) Collectors Classics CC 8 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
FTS 31065 Red Allen (2) - Live And Let Live album art Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians Red Allen (2) & The Kentuckians - Live And Let Live(LP) Folkways Records FTS 31065 US 1979 Sell This Version
FTS 31073 Red Allen (2) - In Memory Of The Man album art Red Allen (2) In Memory Of The Man(LP, Album) Folkways Records FTS 31073 US 1980 Sell This Version
FTS 31088 Red Allen (2) - Family & Friends album art Red Allen (2) Family & Friends(LP, Album) Folkways Records FTS 31088 US 1981 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - The Kitchen Tapes (Original Recordings From 1963) album art Red Allen (2) And Frank Wakefield Red Allen (2) And Frank Wakefield - The Kitchen Tapes (Original Recordings From 1963) (Album) Acoustic Disc US 1994 Sell This Version
FTS 31073 Red Allen (2) In Memory Of The Man(CD) Folkways Records FTS 31073 US 2006 Sell This Version
HAT 3129 Red Allen (2) - Country Pickin' And Hillside Singin' album art The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) - Country Pickin' And Hillside Singin'(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Stetson HAT 3129 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-597 Red Allen (2) -  White Dove / Mansions For Me album art Red Allen (2) White Dove / Mansions For Me(7") Kentucky Records 4-597 US 1953 Sell This Version
4-76 Red Allen (2) - I Have Found The Way album art Red Allen (2), Delbert Barker, Al Runyon Red Allen (2), Delbert Barker, Al Runyon - I Have Found The Way(7", EP) Big 4 Hits 4-76 US 1954 Sell This Version
K12383 The Osborne Brothers, Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers, Red Allen (2) - Who Done It / Teardrops In My Eyes(7", Single) MGM Records K12383 US 1956 Sell This Version
K12583 Red Allen (2) - She's No Angel / Once More album art The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) - She's No Angel / Once More(7") MGM Records K12583 US 1957 Sell This Version
K12527 Red Allen (2) - Wild Mountain Honey / Della Mae album art The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) - Wild Mountain Honey / Della Mae(7") MGM Records K12527 US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - (Is This) My Destiny / If You Don't Somebody Else Will album art The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers And Red Allen (2) - (Is This) My Destiny / If You Don't Somebody Else Will MGM Records US 1958 Sell This Version
K12689 Red Allen (2) - Love Pains / It Hurts To Know album art The Osborne Bros.* And Red Allen (2) The Osborne Bros.* And Red Allen (2) - Love Pains / It Hurts To Know(7", Promo) MGM Records K12689 US 1958 Sell This Version
MGM EP-691 Red Allen (2) - Country Pickin' And Hillside Singin' album art The Osborne Brothers, Red Allen (2) The Osborne Brothers, Red Allen (2) - Country Pickin' And Hillside Singin'(7", EP) MGM Records MGM EP-691 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Red Allen (2) - Trouble Around My Door album art Red Allen (2) And The Kentuckians Red Allen (2) And The Kentuckians - Trouble Around My Door Starday Records US 1961 Sell This Version
F-253 Red Allen (2) - Keep On Going / Froggy Went A Courtin' album art Red Allen (2) And The Yates Brothers Red Allen (2) And The Yates Brothers - Keep On Going / Froggy Went A Courtin'(7") Rebel Records (3) F-253 US 1965 Sell This Version
405 Red Allen (2) - Don't Wake Me / Baby Rocked Her Dolly album art Red Allen (2) Don't Wake Me / Baby Rocked Her Dolly(7") King Bluegrass Records 405 US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit