Kaspar Joseph Mertz

Kaspar Joseph Mertz

Real Name:
Caspar Joseph Mertz
Profile:
Hungarian guitarist, flutist and composer, Caspar Joseph Mertz was born in Pressbourg (today Bratislava, Slovakia) on August 17, 1806. He died on October 14, 1856.
One of the most brilliant representatives of the school Viennese of guitar at the beginning of the 19th century, Mertz was often called and named Johann Kaspar instead of Caspar Joseph.
Variations:

Kaspar Joseph Mertz Discography

Albums

A66040 Alice Artzt - Johann Kaspar Mertz* / Mauro Giuliani (2) / Dionisio Aguado Alice Artzt - Johann Kaspar Mertz* / Mauro Giuliani (2) / Dionisio Aguado - Romantic Virtuoso Guitar Music(LP) Hyperion A66040 UK 1982 Sell This Version
HCD 12894 Johann Kaspar Mertz*, László Szendrey Karper Johann Kaspar Mertz*, László Szendrey Karper - Guitar Music(CD) Hungaroton HCD 12894 Hungary 1988 Sell This Version
7036 Johann Kaspar Mertz*, Paolo Lambiase, Piero Viti Johann Kaspar Mertz*, Paolo Lambiase, Piero Viti - Works For Two Guitars(CD, Album) Nuova Era 7036 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
TACET 42 Caspar Joseph Mertz*, Duo Favori Caspar Joseph Mertz*, Duo Favori - Tonstücke(CD, Album) Tacet TACET 42 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
HCD 31935 Rossini* - Carcassi*, Mertz*, Hummel*, Ilkka Virta, Miklós Spányi* Rossini* - Carcassi*, Mertz*, Hummel*, Ilkka Virta, Miklós Spányi* - Pieces For Guitar & Fortepiano(CD) Hungaroton HCD 31935 Hungary 2000 Sell This Version
8.554556 Johann Mertz*, Adam Holzman (2) Johann Mertz*, Adam Holzman (2) - Bardenklänge Op. 13 (Bardic Sounds)(CD, Album) Naxos 8.554556 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
8.555285 Giulio Regondi, Kaspar Joseph Mertz, Ricardo Gallén Giulio Regondi, Kaspar Joseph Mertz, Ricardo Gallén - REGONDI - MERTZ: Guitar Music(CD, Album) Naxos 8.555285 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
KF-01-2010 Karel Fleischlinger, J. K. Mertz*, N. Coste*, L. Legnani* Karel Fleischlinger, J. K. Mertz*, N. Coste*, L. Legnani* - Souvenir Romantique(CD, Album) Fleischlinger KF-01-2010 Czech Republic 2010 Sell This Version