Marian Gold

Real Name:
Hartwig Schierbaum
Profile:
Marian Gold (born Hartwig Schierbaum on 26 May 1954 in Herford, (North Rhine-Westphalia), West Germany) is the lead singer of the German synth-pop group Alphaville and has also recorded as a solo artist.
Gold's first solo album, So Long Celeste, was released in 1992. Included on the album were cover versions of "The Shape of Things to Come" (originally by The Headboys) and "One Step Behind You" (by Furniture).
The second solo album, United, followed in 1996.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ZWIC 5151 So Long Celeste — Marian Gold Marian Gold So Long Celeste (Album) WEA ZWIC 5151 South Africa 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INCD 8 United — Marian Gold Marian Gold United (Album) Tusk Music INCD 8 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PRO 722 And I Wonder — Marian Gold Marian Gold And I Wonder (Single) WEA PRO 722 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRO 733 Today — Marian Gold Marian Gold Today(CD, Single, Promo) WEA PRO 733 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRO 774 One Step Behind You — Marian Gold Marian Gold One Step Behind You (Maxi) WEA PRO 774 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INSD 1002 Feathers And Tar — Marian Gold Marian Gold Feathers And Tar(CD, Maxi, Promo) Tusk Music INSD 1002 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Love Will Find A Way — Marian Gold Romy Haag With Marian Gold Romy Haag With Marian Gold - Love Will Find A Way (EP) Bon Voyage Records (2) none 2012
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTC 369.007, 369.065 Turn On! — Marian Gold T.O.Y. Feat. Marian Gold T.O.Y. Feat. Marian Gold - Turn On! (Maxi) Closing The Circle, Private Records (2) CTC 369.007, 369.065 Germany 2022 Sell This Version