Johann Sebastian

Real Name:
Johann Sebastian Bach
Profile:
Johann Sebastian Bach was born on March 21, 1685. A prolific German composer and organist, his sacred and secular works for choir, orchestra and solo instruments drew together the strands of the baroque genre and brought it to its ultimate maturity. Although he introduced no new forms, he enriched the prevailing German style with a robust contrapuntal technique, a control of harmonic and motivic organisation from the smallest to the largest scales, and the adaptation of rhythms and textures from abroad, particularly Italy and France. Many people consider him to be the greatest Baroque composer, and one of the greatest composers of all time.

Revered for their intellectual depth, technical command and artistic beauty, JS Bach's works include the Brandenburg concertos, the keyboard suites and partitas, the Mass in B Minor, the St. Matthew Passion, The Musical Offering, The Art of Fugue and a large number of cantatas, of which about 220 survive. He died on July 28, 1750.

Some of his sons also became composers - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Christian Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Johann Sebastian Bach | Viewing Johann Sebastian
Bac, Bach, Bach (J.S.), Bach (Trad.), Bach J. - S., Bach J. S., Bach J.S., Bach Jean-Sébastien, Bach Johann Sebastian, Bach-Gounod, Bach, J. S., Bach, J.,S., Bach, J.S, Bach, J.S., Bach, Johann Sebastian, Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), Bach, JSB, Bach:, Bach. J.S., Bach's, Back, Bahs, Bash, Charles Gounod, E. Bach, E.Bach, Fauré, G. S. Bach, G.-S. Bach, G.S. Bach, Giovanni Sebastiano Bach, I. Bach, I. S. Bach, I.M. Bach, I.S. Bach, I.S.Bach, iBach, Iohann Sebastian Bach, J . S . Bach, J .S .Bach, J .S. Bach, J B Bach, J Beck, J S Bach, J S Bach, J-S Bach, J-S-Bach, J-S. Bach, J-S.Bach, J, S. Bach, J. - S. Bach, J. -S. Bach, J. B. Bach, J. Bach, J. Bahs, J. C. Bach, J. S .Bach, J. S Bach, J. S: Bach, J. S. Bach, J. S. Babc, J. S. Bach, J. S. Bach,, J. S. Bachas, J. S. Bachs, J. S. Back, J. S. Bah, J. S. Bahs, J. S. Basch, J. S.Bach, J. Seb. Bach, J. Sebastian Bach, J. Sebastien Bach, J.- S. Bach, J.-.S. Bach, J.-Ch. Bach, J.-S. Bach, J.-S.Bach, J.. Bach, J.A. Bach, J.B. Bach, J.B.Bach, J.Bach, J.C. Bach, J.C.Bach, J.H. Bach, J.S Bach, J.S, Bach, J.S,Bach, J.S: Bach, J.S., J.S. Bach, J.S. Bach, J.S. Back, J.S. Bah, J.S. Bahs, J.S. バッハ, J.S.B., J.S.Bach, J.S.Bachas, J.S.Bahs, J.S.バッハ, J.S.巴赫, J.Sbach, J.Sebastian Bach, J.W. Bach, J·S Bach, J·S·Bach, J/S/Bach, J•S•Bach, Jan Sebastian Bach, Jean - Sebastien Bach, Jean Sébastian Bach, Jean Sebastien Bach, Jean Sebatien Bach, Jean- Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastian Bach, Jean-Sébastien, Jean-Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastien Bach Bach, Jean-Sébastien Barch, Jean-Sébastion Bach, Jean-Sébstien Bach, Jean:Sebast:Bach:, Joan Sebastià Bach, Joao Sebastiao Bach, Jochann Sebastian Bach, Joh, Seb, Bach, Joh, Seb. Bach, Joh: Seb: Bach, Joh: Sebas: Bach, Joh: Sebas: Bach., Joh: Sebast: Bach, Joh:Seb:Bach, Joh:Sebast: Bach, Joh:Sebast:Bach, Joh. S. Bach, Joh. Seb Bach, Joh. Seb. Bach, Joh. Seb.Bach, Joh. Sebas, Bach, Joh. Sebas. Bach, Joh. Sebast. Bach, Joh. Sebastian Bach, Joh.Seb. Bach, Joh.Seb.Bach, Joh.Sebastian Bach, Johan S. Bach, Johan Sebastiaan Bach, Johan Sebastian Bach, Johan Sebastijan Bah, Johan-Sebastian Bach, Johann Bach, Johann S. Bach, Johann Seb. Bach, Johann Sebastain Bach, Johann Sebastiaan Bach, Johann Sebastian B., Johann Sebastián Bach, Johann Sebastian Bachs, Johann Sébastien Bach, Johann Sebastion Bach, Johann-Sebastian Bach, Johann-Sébastien Bach, Johannes Sebastian Bach, Johannes Sébastien Bach, JS, JS Bach, JS. Bach, Juan Sebastán Bach, Juan Sebastián Bach, Monsieur Bach, S. Bach, Seb. Bach, Sebastian Bach, Sebastiani, Γιόχαν Σεμπάστιαν Μπαχ, Бах, Бах И.С., Бах Иоганн Себастьян, И. C. Бах, И. Бах, И. С. Бах, И. С.Бах, И. Х. Бах, И.-С. Бах, И.C. Бах, И.С. Бах, И.С.Бах, И●С●Бах, Иоган Себастьян Бах, Иоганн Бах, Иоганн Себастиан Бах, Иоганн Себастьян Бах, Иоганн Севастьян Бах, І. С. Бах, І.С. Бах, Й. С. Бах, Й.-С. Бах, Й.С. Бах, Й.С.Бах, Йоганн Себастьян Бах, Йохан Себастиан Бах, Ј.С. Бах, Јохан Себастијан Бах, באך, י.ס. באך, יוהאן סבסטיאן באך, バッハ, ヨハン・ゼバスティアン・バッハ

Albums

RIC 401 Johann Sebastian Bach - Bach Kantaten album art Heinrich*, Johann Christoph*, Johann Michael*, Johann Sebastian*, Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier Heinrich*, Johann Christoph*, Johann Michael*, Johann Sebastian*, Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier - Bach Kantaten(CD, Album) Ricercar RIC 401 Europe 2019 Sell This Version
6709 004 Johann Sebastian Bach - Die Familie Bach album art Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Wilhelm Friedemann*, Johann Ludwig*, Johann Christoph Friedrich*, English Chamber Orchestra / New Philharmonia Orchestra - Raymond Leppard Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Wilhelm Friedemann*, Johann Ludwig*, Johann Christoph Friedrich*, English Chamber Orchestra / New Philharmonia Orchestra - Raymond Leppard - Die Familie Bach(5xLP + Box) Philips 6709 004 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
HD 370 Johann Sebastian Bach - Bach album art Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Anna-Katharina Graf, Susanne Baltensperger Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Anna-Katharina Graf, Susanne Baltensperger - Bach(LP) Duraphon HD 370 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
6709 004 Johann Sebastian Bach - La Famille Bach album art Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Wilhelm Friedemann*, Johann Ludwig*, Johann Christoph Friedrich*, English Chamber Orchestra / New Philharmonia Orchestra - Raymond Leppard Johann Sebastian*, Carl Philipp Emanuel*, Johann Christian*, Wilhelm Friedemann*, Johann Ludwig*, Johann Christoph Friedrich*, English Chamber Orchestra / New Philharmonia Orchestra - Raymond Leppard - La Famille Bach(5xLP + Box) Philips 6709 004 France Unknown Sell This Version