Johannes Sebastian Bach

Real Name:
Johann Sebastian Bach
Profile:
Johann Sebastian Bach was born on March 21, 1685. A prolific German composer and organist, his sacred and secular works for choir, orchestra and solo instruments drew together the strands of the baroque genre and brought it to its ultimate maturity. Although he introduced no new forms, he enriched the prevailing German style with a robust contrapuntal technique, a control of harmonic and motivic organisation from the smallest to the largest scales, and the adaptation of rhythms and textures from abroad, particularly Italy and France. Many people consider him to be the greatest Baroque composer, and one of the greatest composers of all time.

Revered for their intellectual depth, technical command and artistic beauty, JS Bach's works include the Brandenburg concertos, the keyboard suites and partitas, the Mass in B Minor, the St. Matthew Passion, The Musical Offering, The Art of Fugue and a large number of cantatas, of which about 220 survive. He died on July 28, 1750.

Some of his sons also became composers - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Christian Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Johann Sebastian Bach | Viewing Johannes Sebastian Bach
Bac, Bach, Bach (J.S.), Bach (Trad.), Bach J. - S., Bach J. S., Bach J.S., Bach Jean-Sébastien, Bach Johann Sebastian, Bach-Gounod, Bach, J. S., Bach, J.,S., Bach, J.S, Bach, J.S., Bach, Johann Sebastian, Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), Bach, JSB, Bach:, Bach. J.S., Bach's, Back, Bah, Bahs, Bash, Charles Gounod, E. Bach, E.Bach, Fauré, G. S. Bach, G.-S. Bach, G.S. Bach, Giovanni Sebastiano Bach, Gunthild Weber, Helmut Krebs, Herman Schey*, Karl Steins, Berliner Motettenchor, Berliner Philharmoniker, Fritz Lehmann, I. Bach, I. S. Bach, I.M. Bach, I.S. Bach, I.S.Bach, iBach, Iohann Sebastian Bach, J . S . Bach, J .S .Bach, J .S. Bach, J B Bach, J Beck, J S Bach, J S Bach, J-S Bach, J-S-Bach, J-S. Bach, J-S.Bach, J, S. Bach, J. - S. Bach, J. -S. Bach, J. B. Bach, J. Bach, J. Bahs, J. C. Bach, J. S .Bach, J. S Bach, J. S: Bach, J. S. Bach, J. S. Babc, J. S. Bach, J. S. Bach,, J. S. Bachas, J. S. Bachs, J. S. Back, J. S. Bah, J. S. Bahs, J. S. Basch, J. S.Bach, J. Seb. Bach, J. Sebastian Bach, J. Sebastien Bach, J.- S. Bach, J.-.S. Bach, J.-Ch. Bach, J.-S. Bach, J.-S.Bach, J.. Bach, J.A. Bach, J.B. Bach, J.B.Bach, J.Bach, J.C. Bach, J.C.Bach, J.H. Bach, J.S Bach, J.S, Bach, J.S,Bach, J.S: Bach, J.S., J.S. Bach, J.S. Bach, J.S. Back, J.S. Bah, J.S. Bahs, J.S. バッハ, J.S. バッハ = Johann Sebastian Bach, J.S.B., J.S.Bach, J.S.Bachas, J.S.Bahs, J.S.バッハ, J.S.巴赫, J.Sbach, J.Sebastian Bach, J.W. Bach, J·S Bach, J·S·Bach, J/S/Bach, J•S•Bach, Jan Sebastian Bach, Jean - Sebastien Bach, Jean Sébastian Bach, Jean Sebastien Bach, Jean Sebatien Bach, Jean- Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastian Bach, Jean-Sébastien, Jean-Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastien Bach, Jean-Sébastien Bach Bach, Jean-Sébastien Barch, Jean-Sébastion Bach, Jean-Sébstien Bach, Jean:Sebast:Bach:, Joan Sebastià Bach, Joao Sebastiao Bach, Jochann Sebastian Bach, Joh, Seb, Bach, Joh, Seb. Bach, Joh: Seb: Bach, Joh: Sebas: Bach, Joh: Sebas: Bach., Joh: Sebast: Bach, Joh:Seb:Bach, Joh:Sebast: Bach, Joh:Sebast:Bach, Joh. S. Bach, Joh. Seb Bach, Joh. Seb. Bach, Joh. Seb.Bach, Joh. Sebas, Bach, Joh. Sebas. Bach, Joh. Sebast. Bach, Joh. Sebastian Bach, Joh.Seb. Bach, Joh.Seb.Bach, Joh.Sebastian Bach, Johan S. Bach, Johan Sebastiaan Bach, Johan Sebastian Bach, Johan Sebastijan Bah, Johan-Sebastian Bach, Johann Bach, Johann S. Bach, Johann Seb. Bach, Johann Sebastain Bach, Johann Sebastiaan Bach, Johann Sebastian, Johann Sebastian B., Johann Sebastián Bach, Johann Sebastian Bachs, Johann Sébastien Bach, Johann Sebastion Bach, Johann-Sebastian Bach, Johann-Sébastien Bach, Johannes Sébastien Bach, JS, JS Bach, JS. Bach, Juan Sebastán Bach, Juan Sebastián Bach, Monsieur Bach, S. Bach, Seb. Bach, Sebastian Bach, Sebastiani, Γιόχαν Σεμπάστιαν Μπαχ, Бах, Бах И.С., Бах Иоганн Себастьян, И. C. Бах, И. Бах, И. С. Бах, И. С.Бах, И. Х. Бах, И.-С. Бах, И.C. Бах, И.С. Бах, И.С.Бах, И●С●Бах, Иоган Себастьян Бах, Иоганн Бах, Иоганн Себастиан Бах, Иоганн Себастьян Бах, Иоганн Севастьян Бах, І. С. Бах, І.С. Бах, Й. С. Бах, Й.-С. Бах, Й.С. Бах, Й.С.Бах, Йоганн Себастьян Бах, Йохан Себастиан Бах, Ј.С. Бах, Јохан Себастијан Бах, באך, י.ס. באך, יוהאן סבסטיאן באך, バッハ, ヨハン・ゼバスティアン・バッハ

Albums

LM 2557 Johann Sebastian Bach - Composizioni per organo VOL. I album art Carl Weinrich / Johannes Sebastian Bach* Carl Weinrich / Johannes Sebastian Bach* - Composizioni per organo VOL. I(LP) RCA Victor LM 2557 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

dedindi

dedindi

August 20, 2019
Mass in B minor: how to separate original scores of J.S. Bach from his son's later edits?
https://musictales.club/article/mass-b-minor-how-separate-original-scores-js-bach-his-sons-later-edits
CalogeroMira

CalogeroMira

September 2, 2012
I like "Organ Voluntary: Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir BWV 686" by Johann Sebastian Bach! I was listening to it on a British public radio station, a programme about Anglican choral music and more.

Videos (121) Edit