Edvard Grieg

Edvard Grieg

Real Name:
Edvard Hagerup Grieg
Profile:
Norwegian composer and pianist, born in Bergen, 15 June 1843, died 4 September 1907, also in Bergen. By borrowing rhythmic and melodic elements from norwegian folk music he created nationally romantic and patriotic music. Most famous are perhaps his compositions to the play "Peer Gynt" (written by Henrik Ibsen), which features songs as "Morning Mood" and "In The Hall of The Mountain King". Edvard Grieg is considered to be the greatest norwegian composer of all time.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Edvard Grieg Discography

Albums

X-110 Grieg*, Desire Inghelbrecht*, Grand Orchestre Philharmonique Grieg*, Desire Inghelbrecht*, Grand Orchestre Philharmonique - Peer Gynt - Suite No. 1, Op. 46(2xShellac, 12", Album) Columbia X-110 US 1930 Sell This Version
D.B.9004, D.B.9005, D.B.9006 Grieg* - Arthur Rubinstein And The Philadelphia Orchestra Grieg* - Arthur Rubinstein And The Philadelphia Orchestra - Concerto In A Minor, Op.16(3xShellac, 12", Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice D.B.9004, D.B.9005, D.B.9006 UK 1942 Sell This Version
Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 / Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1949 Sell This Version
Edvard Grieg Song Of Norway (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Thor Johnson*, Hugo Alfven*, Edvard Grieg Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Thor Johnson*, Hugo Alfven*, Edvard Grieg - Midsummer Vigil (Midsommarvaka) Swedish Rhapsody, Grieg Orchestral Suite London Records UK 1950 Sell This Version
Grieg*, Boyd Neel, The Boyd Neel String Orchestra Grieg*, Boyd Neel, The Boyd Neel String Orchestra - Holberg Suite, Op. 40 Decca UK 1950 Sell This Version
Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* - Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16 • Concerto No. 1, In E-Flat (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4293 Edvard Grieg, Theodore Leschetizky*, Eugene D'Albert*, Arthur Nikisch, Max Reger Edvard Grieg, Theodore Leschetizky*, Eugene D'Albert*, Arthur Nikisch, Max Reger - Great Masters of the Keyboard, Volume III(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4293 US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4334 Beethoven*, Grieg*, Walter Gieseking Beethoven*, Grieg*, Walter Gieseking - Sonata No. 12 in A-flat Major, Op.26 / Lyric Pieces(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4334 US 1950 Sell This Version
Grieg* Klavierkonzert A-Moll Op. 16 (Album) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Grieg* - Erna Spoorenberg, The Residency-Orchestra (The Hague)*, Willem Van Otterloo Grieg* - Erna Spoorenberg, The Residency-Orchestra (The Hague)*, Willem Van Otterloo - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 46 / Peer Gynt Suite No.2 Op. 55 (Album) Philips Netherlands 1952 Sell This Version
Grieg* - Clifford Curzon, Anatole Fistoulari, The London Symphony Orchestra Grieg* - Clifford Curzon, Anatole Fistoulari, The London Symphony Orchestra - Concerto In A Minor For Piano And Orchestra Opus 16 Decca UK 1952 Sell This Version
P12-10 Grieg* Piano Concerto In A Minor Opus 16(LP, Mono) Plymouth P12-10 US 1952 Sell This Version
VRS 430, VRS-430 Grieg* / Sibelius*Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra* Grieg* / Sibelius*Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra* - Norwegian Dances For Orchestra / Valse Triste / Rakastava(LP, Album, Mono) Vanguard, Vanguard VRS 430, VRS-430 US 1952 Sell This Version
RLP-199-150 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite(LP, Mono) Remington Musirama RLP-199-150 US 1953 Sell This Version
1264 Grieg* - Gerhard Stein (2) With Berlin Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Karl List (2) Grieg* - Gerhard Stein (2) With Berlin Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Karl List (2) - Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16(LP) Royale 1264 US 1953 Sell This Version
Edvard GriegBamberger Symphoniker , Dir.: Otmar Suitner Edvard GriegBamberger Symphoniker , Dir.: Otmar Suitner - Peer Gynt-Suiten Nr. 1 Op. 46 Und Nr. 2 Op. 55 Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1954 Sell This Version
LRM 7052 Addinsell*, Liszt*, Grieg*, Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler Addinsell*, Liszt*, Grieg*, Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler - Warsaw Concerto / Liebestraum No. 3 / Peer Gynt Suite No. 2(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LRM 7052 US 1954 Sell This Version
16055 LP Edvard GriegBamberger Symphoniker , Dir.: Otmar Suitner Edvard GriegBamberger Symphoniker , Dir.: Otmar Suitner - Peer Gynt-Suiten Nr. 1 Op. 46 Und Nr. 2 Op. 55(10", Mono) Deutsche Grammophon 16055 LP Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Rubinstein* / Grieg* Rubinstein* / Grieg* - Rubinstein Plays Grieg RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Edvard Grieg, Adrian Aeschbacher Edvard Grieg, Adrian Aeschbacher - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester A-Moll Op. 16 Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1955 Sell This Version
ML 5035 Eugene Ormandy Conducts The Philadelphia Orchestra / Grieg*, Bizet* Eugene Ormandy Conducts The Philadelphia Orchestra / Grieg*, Bizet* - Peer Gynt & L'arlesienne Suites(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 5035 US 1955 Sell This Version
Edvard Grieg, Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, Rikard Nordraak, Ole Bull, Henrik Ibsen, Halfdan Kjerulf, Robert Levin (4) Edvard Grieg, Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, Rikard Nordraak, Ole Bull, Henrik Ibsen, Halfdan Kjerulf, Robert Levin (4) - Beneath The Midnight Sun Rondo (4) Norway 1956 Sell This Version
Grieg*, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra*, Edouard Van Remoortel Grieg*, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra*, Edouard Van Remoortel - Lyrics Suite, Op. 54 - Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 - Wedding Day At Troldhaugen, Op. 65 No. 6 - Holberg Suite, Op. 40 VOX (6) US 1956 Sell This Version
Э. Григ* - А. Б. Гольденвейзер* Э. Григ* - А. Б. Гольденвейзер* - Лирические Пьесы: 5-я Тетрадь / 6-я Тетрадь Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1956 Sell This Version