Gwyn Edwards

Real Name:
Gwynne Edwards
Profile:
Gwynne Edwards (born 1909, Pontycymmer, Wales - died 9 June 2000) was a viola player. He served as principal violist with the The London Symphony Orchestra and The Sinfonia Of London as well as co-principal violist of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Gwyn Edwards - Pierrot Lunaire album art Arnold Schoenberg - Ethel Semser Arnold Schoenberg - Ethel Semser - Pierrot Lunaire Argo (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
CM 4 Gwyn Edwards - Octet In F. (Op.166) album art Schubert*, The Virtuoso Ensemble Schubert*, The Virtuoso Ensemble - Octet In F. (Op.166)(LP, Mono, Club) Recorded Music Circle CM 4 UK 1959 Sell This Version
CM 5 Gwyn Edwards - Horn Quintet In E Flat, K.407; Flute Quartet In D, K.285 / Flute Quartet In D, Op. 5, No. 1 album art Mozart* / Haydn*, The Virtuoso Ensemble Mozart* / Haydn*, The Virtuoso Ensemble - Horn Quintet In E Flat, K.407; Flute Quartet In D, K.285 / Flute Quartet In D, Op. 5, No. 1(LP, Mono, Club) Recorded Music Circle CM 5 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Gwyn Edwards - Piano Quintet In F Minor, Opus 34 album art Brahms*, The Virtuoso Ensemble Brahms*, The Virtuoso Ensemble - Piano Quintet In F Minor, Opus 34 (Album) Recorded Music Circle UK 1959 Sell This Version
Gwyn Edwards - Quintetto In La Maggiore Opus 114 ("Della Trota ,The Trout") album art Schubert* - The Virtuoso Ensemble Schubert* - The Virtuoso Ensemble - Quintetto In La Maggiore Opus 114 ("Della Trota ,The Trout") Recorded Music Circle UK 1959 Sell This Version
SCM.6, CM 6 Gwyn Edwards - Septet In E Flat Major Op. 20 album art Beethoven* - The Virtuoso Ensemble Beethoven* - The Virtuoso Ensemble - Septet In E Flat Major Op. 20(LP, Club) Recorded Music Circle, Recorded Music Circle SCM.6, CM 6 UK 1959 Sell This Version
CM 2 Gwyn Edwards - Trio For Clarinet, Viola And Piano In E Flat, K. 498 / Trio For Clarinet, Cello And Piano In B Flat, Opus 11 album art Mozart* / Beethoven*, The Virtuoso Ensemble Clarinet Trio In E Flat Major, K. 498 (as Gwynne Edwards) Mozart* / Beethoven*, The Virtuoso Ensemble - Trio For Clarinet, Viola And Piano In E Flat, K. 498 / Trio For Clarinet, Cello And Piano In B Flat, Opus 11(LP, Mono, Club) Recorded Music Circle CM 2 UK 1959 Sell This Version
MV 5094 Gwyn Edwards - Listen Easy album art Tony Bennett Tony Bennett - Listen Easy(LP, Album) MGM Records, Verve Records MV 5094 US 1973 Sell This Version
Gwyn Edwards - A Little Touch Of Schmilsson In The Night album art Harry Nilsson Harry Nilsson - A Little Touch Of Schmilsson In The Night (Album) RCA Victor US 1973 Sell This Version
Gwyn Edwards - Albert Finney's Album album art Albert Finney Albert Finney - Albert Finney's Album Motown, Motown US 1977 Sell This Version
Gwyn Edwards - As Time Goes By: The Complete Schmilsson In The Night album art Nilsson* Nilsson* - As Time Goes By: The Complete Schmilsson In The Night (Album, Comp) Camden Australia 1996 Sell This Version
FILMCD 608 Gwyn Edwards - Space: 1999 - Year 1 album art Various Various - Space: 1999 - Year 1(CD) Silva Screen FILMCD 608 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SILCD1223 Gwyn Edwards - Space: 1999 - Year 2 album art Derek Wadsworth Derek Wadsworth - Space: 1999 - Year 2(CD, RE) Silva Screen SILCD1223 US 2009 Sell This Version
BACH 1101 Gwyn Edwards - Cantatas 10, 47; BWV 241 album art Johann Sebastian Bach / The London Bach Society, English Chamber Orchestra, Helmut Kahlhöfer Johann Sebastian Bach / The London Bach Society, English Chamber Orchestra, Helmut Kahlhöfer - Cantatas 10, 47; BWV 241(LP) ORYX BACH 1101 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
P-8306 Gwyn Edwards - Giselle  album art Adam* : Anatole Fistoulari Conducting The London Symphony Orchestra Act Two (as Gwynne Edwards) Adam* : Anatole Fistoulari Conducting The London Symphony Orchestra - Giselle (LP, Album) Capitol Records P-8306 US Unknown Sell This Version
SPLP 1424 Gwyn Edwards - Remember album art Des O'Connor Des O'Connor - Remember(LP) Astor SPLP 1424 Australia Unknown Sell This Version