Jacintha

Real Name:
Jacintha Abisheganaden
Profile:
Jacintha (born 3 October 1957, also known as Ja for short) is a Singaporean jazz singer/torch singer and stage actress who has been well-known in parts of the Asia-Pacific region since the '80s and has been increasing her exposure in North America since the late '90s. Jacintha has never been the type of jazz artist who goes out of her way to be abstract, difficult, or complicated; her work has been quite accessible and easy to absorb, drawing on direct or indirect influences that have included Julie London and Shirley Horn as well as Brazilian star Astrud Gilberto.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

2292-50193-1 Jacintha - Silence album art Jacintha Silence(LP, Album) WEA 2292-50193-1 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
2292-54467-1 Jacintha - Songs Of Christmas - A Celebration Of Christmas In Songs album art Dick Lee (4), Jacintha, Clement Chow, Babes Conde Dick Lee (4), Jacintha, Clement Chow, Babes Conde - Songs Of Christmas - A Celebration Of Christmas In Songs(LP, Album) WEA 2292-54467-1 Singapore 1986 Sell This Version
2292-54688-1 Jacintha - Tropicana album art Jacintha Tropicana (Album) WEA 2292-54688-1 Singapore 1987 Sell This Version
SRCL 1955 Jacintha - Dramamama album art Jacintha Dramamama(CD, Album) Sony Records SRCL 1955 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
SPCD 007 Jacintha - My Life album art Jacintha My Life(CD, Album) Springroll Creative Entertainment Agency Pte Ltd SPCD 007 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
GRV2001-2 Jacintha - Here's To Ben. A Vocal Tribute To Ben Webster album art Jacintha Here's To Ben. A Vocal Tribute To Ben Webster (Album) Groove Note GRV2001-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
GRV1006-2 Jacintha - Autumn Leaves -The Songs Of Johnny Mercer album art Jacintha Autumn Leaves -The Songs Of Johnny Mercer (Album, MiniAlbum) Groove Note GRV1006-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
GRV1011-2 Jacintha - Lush Life album art Jacintha Lush Life (Album) Groove Note GRV1011-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
GRV1014-2 Jacintha - Jacintha Is Her Name album art Jacintha Jacintha Is Her Name (Album) Groove Note GRV1014-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
GRV1026-2 Jacintha - The Girl From Bossa Nova album art Jacintha The Girl From Bossa Nova (Album) Groove Note GRV1026-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
HR0001-3 Jacintha - Love Flows Like A River album art Jacintha Love Flows Like A River (Album) Harmony Records (14) HR0001-3 China 2005 Sell This Version
GRV1040-2 Jacintha - Jacintha Goes To Hollywood album art Jacintha Jacintha Goes To Hollywood (Album) Groove Note GRV1040-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
GRV1099-3 Jacintha - Fire & Rain album art Jacintha Fire & Rain (Album) Groove Note GRV1099-3 US 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

GRV 1001-3 Jacintha - Autumn Leaves (The Songs Of Johnny Mercer + Here's To Ben (A Vocal Tribute To Ben Webster) album art Jacintha Autumn Leaves (The Songs Of Johnny Mercer + Here's To Ben (A Vocal Tribute To Ben Webster)(2xCD, Comp) Groove Note GRV 1001-3 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
GRV 1042-3 Jacintha - Best Of Jacintha album art Jacintha Best Of Jacintha (Comp) Groove Note GRV 1042-3 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
FIM SACD 048 Jacintha - The Five Songbirds: A Reference Collection of Female Voices album art Esther Ofarims*, Jacintha, Patricia Barber, Ayako Hosokawa, Marie Nakamoto* Esther Ofarims*, Jacintha, Patricia Barber, Ayako Hosokawa, Marie Nakamoto* - The Five Songbirds: A Reference Collection of Female Voices(SACD, Hybrid, Comp) First Impression Music, Inc. FIM SACD 048 US Unknown Sell This Version