Mike Turtle

Real Name:
Michael Turtle
Profile:
Mike was born in Croydon, Surrey (UK) 1960. He started playing drums and piano aged eight, playing in school and local youth orchestras as well as the school jazz band, the National Youth Jazz Orchestra, and various local rock bands. 1978 to 1981 saw him studying percussion under James Blades at the Royal Academy of Music in London, as well as piano and composition. Also at this time he was playing with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra as well as drumming for 60s pop legend Kathy Kirby. He received LRAM (teaching) and GRSM (graduation) diplomas. In 1983 he recorded a solo album (as Michal Turtle) at home which was released by Shout Records. Since coming to Switzerland in 1988 he has worked as a programmer, arranger, composer and producer, writing jingles for radio and TV, as well as producing, arranging and playing with such diverse projects as Wake Up 93, Pingu, Novartis, It's Five to Twelve, Thomas Moeckel, Ann Malcolm, Danü Sigrist, Bonnie Jeanne Taylor, Emmanuel Bex, Natacha, Fernando von Arb, Rob Reynolds, Oskar Klein, Whysome, No Angels, Monika Miller, Sue Mathys, Andrea Viaricci, Barbarella west, Tea 4 Two, Dean Whitbread, Lori Glori, Inna Siegrist, Jonathan FeBland, Nina Bradlin, Rinalda Caduff, Manu Hartmann, Sacred Cow, Mile Revolution, Luana, Willie Nininger and Vince Benedetti. In 2001 he wrote the music for the equitainment production,"Le Prince". In 1999, Mike started his own project “dust” which later became “wearedust” featuring Jessica Knoll. In October 2008 he remixed his legendary 1983 solo album. From 2005 Drumset teacher at Kreismusikschule Pratteln, and in 2013 founded awawawa. 2015 saw the release of a couple of compilations and 12 inch (vinyl) releases by MUSIC FROM MEMORY

He is now performing all over Europe as Michal Turtle as soloist or with Hove (light of other days)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mike Turtle | Michal Turtle

Albums

LX 006 Mike Turtle - Music From The Living Room album art Michal Turtle* Music From The Living Room(LP) Shout (2) LX 006 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MFM008 Mike Turtle - Are You Psychic? album art Michal Turtle* Are You Psychic?(12", Maxi, RM) Music From Memory MFM008 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
LOOD 011 Mike Turtle - Middle Of The Road Less Travelled  album art Michal Turtle* Feat. Hove Michal Turtle* Feat. Hove - Middle Of The Road Less Travelled (12") Light Of Other Days LOOD 011 Switzerland 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

MFM011 Mike Turtle - Phantoms Of Dreamland album art Michal Turtle* Phantoms Of Dreamland(2xLP, Comp, RM) Music From Memory MFM011 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version
Mike Turtle - Return To Jeka album art Michal Turtle* Return To Jeka (Comp) Music From Memory Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version