Leon Huff

Real Name:
Leon A. Huff
Profile:
Born 8 April 1942 in Camden, New Jersey, USA

Pioneering songwriter, producer and keyboardist who, along with Kenneth Gamble, formed R&B label Philadelphia International Records (PIR) in 1971 and created the "Philly Sound" characterized by artists such as The O'Jays, Billy Paul, Harold Melvin And The Bluenotes, The Three Degrees, The Jones Girls and PIR's house band MFSB (Mother, Father, Sister, Brother) to name a few.
Along with Gamble and legendary songwriter Thom Bell from the PIR stable formed Mighty Three Publishing.
Released a solo album "Here To Create Music" in 1980. Continues to write music with Kenneth Gamble.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

36758 Here To Create Music — Leon Huff Leon Huff Here To Create Music (Album) Philadelphia International Records 36758 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CK44373 Groovy People — Leon Huff Leon Huff Groovy People(CD) Gamble-Huff Music CK44373 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

72225 Theme From Lord Of The Flies / Fun-Key-Ano — Leon Huff The Madara And White Orchestra* With Leon "Fingers" Huff* The Madara And White Orchestra* With Leon "Fingers" Huff* - Theme From Lord Of The Flies / Fun-Key-Ano Mercury 72225 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
J. 1254 Soul City — Leon Huff Pervis Herder And Leon (Fingers) Huff* Pervis Herder And Leon (Fingers) Huff* - Soul City (Single) Jamie J. 1254 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
347 We Could Stay Together — Leon Huff Booker T. Jones & Rita Coolidge / Leon Huff Booker T. Jones & Rita Coolidge / Leon Huff - We Could Stay Together(7", Single) Ellis 347 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS 827 Tight Money — Leon Huff Leon Huff Tight Money Philadelphia International Records AS 827 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZS6 3122 I Ain't Jivin', I'm Jammin' / No Greater Love — Leon Huff Leon Huff I Ain't Jivin', I'm Jammin' / No Greater Love (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS6 3122 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
22.106 Four Sensational Black Hits — Leon Huff Brick / Manhattans / The Isley Brothers / Leon Huff Brick / Manhattans / The Isley Brothers / Leon Huff - Four Sensational Black Hits(7", EP) Epic 22.106 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GH-312 Run Jesse Run — Leon Huff Lou Rawls, Rev. James Cleveland, Phyllis Hyman, The James Cleveland Choir*, Leon A. Huff* Lou Rawls, Rev. James Cleveland, Phyllis Hyman, The James Cleveland Choir*, Leon A. Huff* - Run Jesse Run (Single) Gamble And Huff Records GH-312 US 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
72438-58794-1-8 Leon Huff I Ain't Jivin', I'm Jammin'(12") The Right Stuff 72438-58794-1-8 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Groovy People — Leon Huff Leon Huff Groovy People(CDr, Single, Promo) Gamble-Huff Music, Climax Entertainment none US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

WESM 611 The Harris Machine / Here To Create Music — Leon Huff Norman Harris / Leon Huff Norman Harris / Leon Huff - The Harris Machine / Here To Create Music(CD, Comp) Westside WESM 611 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

formalist

formalist

August 4, 2016
Leon Huff-Gilbert = Leon Huff and Cary Gilbert (soul lyricist)

Videos (15)

Edit