Real Name:
Παναγιώτα Μανταράκη (Panayota Mandaraki)
Profile:
Greek singer born in 24 of February 1934 at Nea Ionia, Athens. Yota Lidia started her discography in 1954, under the incitement of her husband and the composer Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, who composed her first two songs. Her stage name was given by the conductor Στέλιος Χρυσίνης. She gained fame almost immediately, due to her special vocal complexion. From 1954 to 1958, Lidia became famous only from 78 RPM vinyl discs. After working among of the most famous singers, in 1971 Απόστολος Καλδάρας composed one of her best songs "Si Mou Haraxes Poria". In addition to this, after many changes in the music industry, during the '70s, Lidia travelled around the world, singing for her Greek audiences. In the '80s, during her deliberate absence in discography, Γιώργος Νταλάρας encourages her to record the album Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Kalimera, Kiria Lidia) to honor her. That album, became a big sales success (over 180.000 copies!). Finally, in the '90s she recorded two more albums and in 1997 she made her last performance along with Βαγγέλης Κονιτόπουλος. In 2006, she published her autobiography.
Variations:

Γιώτα Λύδια Discography Tracks

Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώτα Λίδια album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Γιώτα Λίδια (Album, Comp) Columbia Greece 1968 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Αναμνήσεις Από Την Ελλάδα album art Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* - Αναμνήσεις Από Την Ελλάδα (Comp) Regal, Regal Greece 1969 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Σήμερον album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Σήμερον (Album, Comp) Regal Greece 1971 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Καινούργοι Δρόμοι album art Γιώτα Λύδια Καινούργοι Δρόμοι (Album) Panivar US 1973 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Χίλια Μαχαίρια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Χίλια Μαχαίρια (Album, Comp) Panivar Greece 1973 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Γιώτα Λύδια - Μια Παρασκευή album art Γιώτα Λύδια Μια Παρασκευή(LP, Album) Pan-Vox (2), Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10167 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αστέρια album art Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια - Αστέρια(LP, Album) Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10167 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Δυο Φωτιές album art Γιώτα Λύδια Δυο Φωτιές (Album) Panivar Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Επιστροφή Στις Ρίζες album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Επιστροφή Στις Ρίζες (Album) Columbia Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Μπορεί album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Μπορεί (Album) Columbia Greece 1977 Sell This Version
14C03470390 Γιώτα Λύδια - Δημοτική Ανθολογία Νο 3 album art Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Μαρινέλλα Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Μαρινέλλα - Δημοτική Ανθολογία Νο 3(LP, Album) Regal 14C03470390 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
SV - 9 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αγάπα Με Κι Άλλο album art Γιώτα Λύδια Αγάπα Με Κι Άλλο(LP, Album) Venus (4) SV - 9 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Βαριά Λαϊκά album art Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια - Βαριά Λαϊκά (Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1982 Sell This Version
GVC101, ROMA 101 Γιώτα Λύδια - Τα Σήμαντρα album art Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Καίτη Γκρέυ Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Καίτη Γκρέυ - Τα Σήμαντρα(LP, Album) Roma (2), Roma (2) GVC101, ROMA 101 Greece 1982 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1984 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Τα Δημοτικά album art Γιώτα Λύδια Τα Δημοτικά (Comp) Regal Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Καθαρά Και Ξάστερα album art Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος - Καθαρά Και Ξάστερα (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Καλωσόρισες Κυρία Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Καλωσόρισες Κυρία Λύδια (Album) Vasipap Greece 1994 Sell This Version
ALFA MI 545-3 Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώτα Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος - Γιώτα Λύδια(CD) Alfa-Mi Records ALFA MI 545-3 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
GCLP 1 Γιώτα Λύδια - Fir Trees And Thyme album art Kolitri Sophia, Lydia Yiota*, Zachos D., Verra Tasi Kolitri Sophia, Lydia Yiota*, Zachos D., Verra Tasi - Fir Trees And Thyme(LP) His Master's Voice GCLP 1 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
FS971 Γιώτα Λύδια - Μια Βραδιά Με Την Γιώτα Λύδια Στη Σαλονίκη album art Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας - Μια Βραδιά Με Την Γιώτα Λύδια Στη Σαλονίκη(CD, Album) Φοίνιξ FS971 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit