Γιώτα Λύδια

Γιώτα Λύδια

Real Name:
Παναγιώτα Μανταράκη (Panayota Mandaraki)
Profile:
Greek singer born in 24 of February 1934 at Nea Ionia, Athens. Yota Lidia started her discography in 1954, under the incitement of her husband and the composer Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, who composed her first two songs. Her stage name was given by the conductor Στέλιος Χρυσίνης. She gained fame almost immediately, due to her special vocal complexion. From 1954 to 1958, Lidia became famous only from 78 RPM vinyl discs. After working among of the most famous singers, in 1971 Απόστολος Καλδάρας composed one of her best songs "Si Mou Haraxes Poria". In addition to this, after many changes in the music industry, during the '70s, Lidia travelled around the world, singing for her Greek audiences. In the '80s, during her deliberate absence in discography, Γιώργος Νταλάρας encourages her to record the album Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Kalimera, Kiria Lidia) to honor her. That album, became a big sales success (over 180.000 copies!). Finally, in the '90s she recorded two more albums and in 1997 she made her last performance along with Βαγγέλης Κονιτόπουλος. In 2006, she published her autobiography.
Variations:

Γιώτα Λύδια Discography

Albums

OMCGA 87 Γιώτα Λύδια Γιωτα Λιδια - Yiota Lidia(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon OMCGA 87 Greece 1968 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* - Αναμνήσεις Από Την Ελλάδα (Comp) Regal, Regal Greece 1969 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λίδια* Σήμερον (Album, Comp) Regal Greece 1971 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια Χίλια Μαχαίρια (Album, Comp) Panivar Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια Καινούργοι Δρόμοι (Album) Panivar US 1973 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Γιώτα Λύδια Μια Παρασκευή(LP, Album) Pan-Vox (2), Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10167 Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια - Αστέρια(LP, Album) Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10167 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια Δυο Φωτιές (Album) Panivar Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λίδια* Επιστροφή Στις Ρίζες (Album) Columbia Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λίδια* Μπορεί (Album) Columbia Greece 1977 Sell This Version
SV - 9 Γιώτα Λύδια Αγάπα Με Κι Άλλο(LP, Album) Venus (4) SV - 9 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια - Βαριά Λαϊκά (Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1982 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1984 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια Τα Δημοτικά (Comp) Regal Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος - Καθαρά Και Ξάστερα (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1986 Sell This Version
ALFA MI 545-3 Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος - Γιώτα Λύδια(CD) Alfa-Mi Records ALFA MI 545-3 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
LVAS 551 Γιώτα Λύδια Καλωσόρισες Κυρία Λύδια(LP, Album) Vasipap LVAS 551 Greece 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A.O. 5346 Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια & Αντ. Κλειδωνιάρης* Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια & Αντ. Κλειδωνιάρης* - Καταραμένη Νάσαι / Ώρα Καλή Παιδί Μου (Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice A.O. 5346 Greece 1956 Sell This Version
D.G. 7242 Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια - Μακάρι Να Πεθάνω / Φτωχέ Πατέρα Τι Τραβάς(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.G. 7242 Greece 1956 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια / Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* Γιώτα Λύδια / Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* - Συ Μου Χάραξες Πορεία / Απ' Τα Ψηλά Στα Χαμηλά (Single) His Master's Voice Greece 1958 Sell This Version
Γιώτα Λύδια & Ι. Τατασόπουλος* / Ντούο Άλεξ Γιώτα Λύδια & Ι. Τατασόπουλος* / Ντούο Άλεξ - Φερ' Tον Θάλασσα Kοντά Mου / Tο Δροσερό Χειλάκι Σου (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1958 Sell This Version
A.O. 5499 Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Γιώτα Λύδια - Η Κατάρα Της Μάννας / Η Μαύρη Ζήλεια(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice A.O. 5499 Greece 1958 Sell This Version
7PG 2534 Γιώτα Λύδια & Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* Γιώτα Λύδια & Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* / Στυλ. Καζαντζίδης* - Γιατί Πατέρα / Αφήστε Με Στα Βάσανα(7") His Master's Voice 7PG 2534 Greece 1958 Sell This Version
7PG 2512 Γιώτα Λύδια, Γρηγόρης Μπιθικώτσης, Στράτος Ατταλίδης Γιώτα Λύδια, Γρηγόρης Μπιθικώτσης, Στράτος Ατταλίδης - Καπετάνιε Μη Σαλπάρης(7", Single) His Master's Voice 7PG 2512 Greece 1958 Sell This Version
SCDG 2535 Καίτη Γκρέϋ* / Γιώτα Λύδια Καίτη Γκρέϋ* / Γιώτα Λύδια - Τι Να Σου Πρωτοθυμηθώ / Με Διώξαν Τα Παιδιά Μου(7", Single) Columbia SCDG 2535 Greece 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit