Måns Zelmerlöw

Real Name:
Måns Petter Albert Sahlén Zelmerlöw
Profile:
A Swedish pop singer (born June 13, 1986 in Lund, Sweden) who competed in 'Idol 2005', finishing in fifth place.

In 2006 he took part in Let's Dance, with dance partner Maria Karlsson. He triumphed and took 1st place. As well as appearing as Danny in the Swedish version of the musical Grease, Måns signed a record deal with M&L Records (a division of Warner Music Sweden). His debut album ''Stand By For...'' was released on May 23, 2007. It reached number 1 in Sweden and was certified platinum by IFPI. All of its single releases reached the top 50 in Sweden. In 2007 Måns also starred in the musical version of 'Footloose'. In 2008 he went back to the studio to write for his second album, 'MZW'. It was released in late March next year. It reached number 1 on the Swedish Albums Chart and has so far been certified gold by IFPI. In 2009 Måns played a summer tour in Sweden, performing songs from both his albums.

He has participated thrice in Melodifestivalen, the competition to determine the Swedish entry to the Eurovision Song Contest:

In November 2006 it was announced that Måns would compete in the 2007 competition. His song was Cara Mia. From the 3rd semi-final (held on February 17 in Örnsköldsvik) he proceeded to the final (held on March 10 at Globen, Stockholm). There Måns finished 3rd, behind the winner The Ark and runner-up Andreas Johnson.

On November 18, 2008 it was announced that Måns was to participate in the 2009 competition, this time with the song Hope & Glory. He took part in the 2nd semi-final (on February 14, 2009), once again preceeding to the grand final (which was held on March 14 at Globen). Despite receiving the most votes from the jury, Hope & Glory placed 4th.

In 2015 he competed with the song Heroes. He took part in the 4th semi-final and preceeded straight to the grand final. This time he won and competed in the second semi-final of the Eurovision Song Contest where he qualified for the final. He went on to win the contest with 365 points, the third-highest winning total in the contest's history.

From 2008 to 2011 Måns dated Swedish singer and former A*Teens member Marie Serneholt. He has one younger sister. He enjoys soccer, tennis, paddle and golf.
Sites:
Variations:

Måns Zelmerlöw Discography Tracks

Albums

Måns Zelmerlöw - Stand By For... album art Måns Zelmerlöw Stand By For... (Album) WEA Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - MZW album art Måns Zelmerlöw MZW (Album) WEA Scandinavia 2009 Sell This Version
5052498-3300-5-8 Måns Zelmerlöw - Christmas With Friends album art Måns Zelmerlöw Christmas With Friends(CD, Album) WEA 5052498-3300-5-8 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Kära Vinter album art Måns Zelmerlöw Kära Vinter (Album) Metronome, MZW (2) Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Barcelona Sessions album art Måns Zelmerlöw Barcelona Sessions (Album) Warner Music Sweden Sweden 2014 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Perfectly Damaged album art Måns Zelmerlöw Perfectly Damaged (Album) Warner Music Sweden Finland 2015 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Chameleon album art Måns Zelmerlöw Chameleon (Album) Warner Music Sweden Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Måns Zelmerlöw - Work Of Art (Da Vinci) album art Måns Zelmerlöw Work Of Art (Da Vinci) (Maxi, Single) Warner Music Sweden Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Cara Mia album art Måns Zelmerlöw Cara Mia (Maxi, Single, EP) M&L Records, Warner Music Sweden Scandinavia 2007 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Brother O Brother album art Måns Zelmerlöw Brother O Brother (Single, Maxi) Warner Music Sweden Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - All I Want For Christmas Is You album art Måns Zelmerlöw & Agnes Carlsson Måns Zelmerlöw & Agnes Carlsson - All I Want For Christmas Is You (Single) WEA Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Miss America album art Måns Zelmerlöw Miss America (Single, Maxi) Warner Music Sweden Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Hope & Glory album art Måns Zelmerlöw Hope & Glory (Maxi, Single) WEA 2009 Sell This Version
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Impossible album art Måns Zelmerlöw Impossible(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Europe 2009
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Hold On album art Måns Zelmerlöw Hold On(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Europe 2009
Måns Zelmerlöw - Precious To Me album art Maria Haukaas Storeng Feat. Måns Zelmerlöw Maria Haukaas Storeng Feat. Måns Zelmerlöw - Precious To Me (Single) EMI Norway 2010
none Måns Zelmerlöw - December album art Måns Zelmerlöw December(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Sweden 2010
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Vit Som En Snö album art Måns Zelmerlöw With Pernilla Andersson Måns Zelmerlöw With Pernilla Andersson - Vit Som En Snö(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Sweden 2010
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Ett Lyckligt Slut album art Måns Zelmerlöw Ett Lyckligt Slut(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Europe 2012
Måns Zelmerlöw - Broken Parts album art Måns Zelmerlöw Broken Parts (Single) Warner Music Sweden Scandinavia 2013 Sell This Version
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Beautiful Life album art Måns Zelmerlöw Beautiful Life(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Scandinavia 2013
none Måns Zelmerlöw - Run For Your Life album art Måns Zelmerlöw Run For Your Life(File, AAC, Single, 256) Warner Music Sweden none Europe 2014
Måns Zelmerlöw - Should've Gone Home album art Måns Zelmerlöw Should've Gone Home (Single) Warner Music Sweden France 2015 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Heroes album art Måns Zelmerlöw Heroes (Single, EP) Warner Music Sweden Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version
Måns Zelmerlöw - Hanging On To Nothing album art Måns Zelmerlöw Hanging On To Nothing (Single) Warner Music Sweden Europe 2016 Sell This Version