Tiny Tim

Real Name:
Herbert Butros Khaury, aka Herbert Buckingham Khaury
Profile:
Tiny Tim was an American singer, ukulele player, and musical archivist.
Born: April 12, 1932 in New York City, New York.
Died: November 30, 1996 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was most famous for his rendition of "Tip Toe Through The Tulips" sung in a distinctive high falsetto/vibrato voice, and for his marrying his first wife, "Miss Vicki," live on the Tonight Show, on December 17, 1969.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

R 6292, RS 6292 Tiny Tim - God Bless Tiny Tim album art Tiny Tim God Bless Tiny Tim (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 6292, RS 6292 US 1968 Sell This Version
RSLP 6323 Tiny Tim - Tiny Tim's 2nd Album album art Tiny Tim Tiny Tim's 2nd Album (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records RSLP 6323 UK 1968 Sell This Version
RSLP 6351 Tiny Tim - For All My Little Friends album art Tiny Tim For All My Little Friends (Album) Reprise Records RSLP 6351 UK 1969 Sell This Version
(#YPRX 1848) Tiny Tim - Chameleon album art Tiny Tim Chameleon (Album) EMI Custom Records (#YPRX 1848) Australia 1980 Sell This Version
YPRX-1724 Tiny Tim - Wonderful World Of Romance album art Tiny Tim Wonderful World Of Romance (MiniAlbum, Album) EMI Custom Records YPRX-1724 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
YPRX 2095 Tiny Tim - Keeping My Troubles To Myself album art Tiny Tim Keeping My Troubles To Myself(12", MiniAlbum) Noive & Voive YPRX 2095 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
C-123441 Tiny Tim - The Eternal Troubador album art Tiny Tim The Eternal Troubador (Comp) Playback Records C-123441 US 1986 Sell This Version
TTBM-001 Tiny Tim - World Non-Stop Singing Record Brighton 1988 album art Tiny Tim World Non-Stop Singing Record Brighton 1988(Cass, Ltd, S/Edition + Box) Street of Dreams TTBM-001 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
NLT-LP-1993 Tiny Tim - Leave Me Satisfied album art Tiny Tim Leave Me Satisfied(LP, Album, Promo) NLT Records NLT-LP-1993 US 1989 Sell This Version
C 31093 Tiny Tim - Rock album art Tiny Tim Rock (Album) Regular Records (2) C 31093 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
VRP 005 Tiny Tim - Prisoner Of Love album art Tiny Tim Prisoner Of Love (Album) Vinyl Retentive Productions VRP 005 US 1995 Sell This Version
BH002 Tiny Tim - Live In Chicago album art Tiny Tim With The New Duncan Imperials Tiny Tim With The New Duncan Imperials - Live In Chicago(CD, Album) Bughouse Records BH002 US 1995 Sell This Version
???? Tiny Tim - The Endless Discussion  album art Tiny Tim The Endless Discussion (Cass, Ltd, S/Edition, Box) XIV Entertainment ???? US 1995 Sell This Version
DURTRO 026 CD Tiny Tim - Songs Of An Impotent Troubadour album art Tiny Tim Songs Of An Impotent Troubadour(CD, Album) Durtro DURTRO 026 CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
503 Tiny Tim - I Love Me album art Tiny Tim I Love Me(CD, Album) Seeland 503 US 1995 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 9050 Tiny Tim - Girl album art Tiny Tim With Brave Combo Tiny Tim With Brave Combo - Girl (Album) Rounder Records Rounder CD 9050 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD 9054 Tiny Tim - Tiny Tim's Christmas Album album art Tiny Tim Tiny Tim's Christmas Album (Album) Rounder Records CD 9054 US 1996 Sell This Version
TT 51295 Tiny Tim - Unplugged album art Tiny Tim Unplugged(CD) Tomanna TT 51295 US 1996 Sell This Version
DURTRO 034CD Tiny Tim - Live In London album art Tiny Tim Live In London(CD, Album) Durtro DURTRO 034CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
RHM2 7710 Tiny Tim - Live! At The Royal Albert Hall album art Tiny Tim Live! At The Royal Albert Hall (Album) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7710 US 2000 Sell This Version
TTST 12063 Tiny Tim - Stardust album art Tiny Tim Stardust(CD, Album) Zero Communications Ltd TTST 12063 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
CCM-2058 Tiny Tim - I've Never Seen A Straight Banana (Rare Moments: Volume 1) album art Tiny Tim I've Never Seen A Straight Banana (Rare Moments: Volume 1)(CD, Album) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-2058 US 2009 Sell This Version
STS-008 Tiny Tim - Tiny Tim's America album art Tiny Tim Tiny Tim's America (Album) Ship To Shore Phonograph Co. STS-008 US 2016 Sell This Version
DRQR-031, 1411033 Tiny Tim - The Boxlers: A Family History Written As It Occured  album art Tiny Tim The Boxlers: A Family History Written As It Occured Dead Red Queen Records, 14 Records DRQR-031, 1411033 US 2017 Sell This Version
STS-CD01 Tiny Tim - Spirits Of The Past: Lost & Found, Volume 4 album art Tiny Tim Spirits Of The Past: Lost & Found, Volume 4(CD, Album, Mono) Ship To Shore Phonograph Co. STS-CD01 US 2020 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

August 13, 2014
A true one-off American original. Far from the public's perception of him as just a novelty freak, Tiny Tim was, in fact, a walking, talking (and singing) encyclopaedia of American music. A lot of the songs he knew were pre the recording era - only known to exist on sheet music. He could sing countless songs from memory.... many thousands. At one time he held the World Professional Non-Stop Singing record, performing hundreds of songs unrehearsed and off the top of his head for several hours. When he died many of these songs were lost forever... or at least would be seldom performed by anybody ever again.

Videos (121) Edit