Eliane Radigue

Eliane Radigue

Real Name:
Éliane Radigue
Profile:
Eliane Radigue was born in Paris on January, 24 1932. She studied electroacoustic music techniques at the "Studio d'essai" of the RTF under Pierre Schaeffer and Pierre Henry, later becoming Henry's assistant at the Studio Apsome in 1967 and 1968. She worked for a year at the New York University School of the Arts in 1970. Her music, its source an ARP 2500 synthesizer and medium recording tape, attracted considerable attention for its sensitive, dappled purity. She was in residence at the electronic music studios of the University of Iowa and California Institute of the Arts in 1973. In 1975, Radigue became a disciple of Tibetan Buddhism. After four years of study, she began a large-scale cycle of works based on the life of the 11th century Tibetan master Milarepa. Radigue's music has been performed throughout Europe and the United States. She currently lives in Paris, where she continues to compose electronic music and to study the teachings of the Tibetan lamas.

Eliane Radigue works with electronic sounds on tape to create an ambience within which sound seems to move in a continual flow around the listener. Her music has been described as "infinitely discreet ... next to which all other music seems to be tugging at one's sleeve for attention." Michel Chion in "Les Musiques Electroacoustiques"

She was married to the french artist Arman (2) from 1953 to 1971.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eliane Radigue Discography

Albums

Eliane Radigue Vice - Versa, Etc… Not On Label (Eliane Radigue Self-released) France 1970 Sell This Version
VR 2001 Eliane Radigue Songs Of Milarepa(LP) Lovely Music, Ltd. VR 2001 US 1983 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Jetsun Mila Lovely Music, Ltd. US 1987 Sell This Version
LCD 2002 Eliane Radigue Mila's Journey Inspired By A Dream(CD) Lovely Music, Ltd. LCD 2002 US 1987 Sell This Version
XI 103 Eliane Radigue Kyema, Intermediate States(CD, Album) Experimental Intermedia Foundation XI 103 US 1990 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Songs Of Milarepa Lovely Music, Ltd. US 1998 Sell This Version
XI 119 Eliane Radigue Trilogie De La Mort(3xCD) Experimental Intermedia Foundation XI 119 US 1998 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Adnos I-III Table Of The Elements, The Sandwalking Company US 2002 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Geelriandre - Arthesis (Album) Fringes Recordings Italy 2003 Sell This Version
Éliane Radigue* L'Île Re-Sonante (Album) Shiiin France 2005 Sell This Version
r.o.s.a._01 Éliane Radigue*, Kasper T. Toeplitz* Éliane Radigue*, Kasper T. Toeplitz* - Elemental II(CD) Recordings Of Sleaze Art r.o.s.a._01 France 2005 Sell This Version
School2 Eliane Radigue Chry-ptus(2xCD, Album) Schoolmap School2 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
shiiin 3 Éliane Radigue* Pour Charles Curtis Éliane Radigue* Pour Charles Curtis - Naldjorlak(CD) Shiiin shiiin 3 France 2008 Sell This Version
IMPREC260 Eliane Radigue Triptych(CD) Important Records (2) IMPREC260 US 2009 Sell This Version
IMPREC337 Eliane Radigue Transamorem - Transmortem(CD) Important Records (2) IMPREC337 US 2011 Sell This Version
r.o.s.a._07 Éliane Radigue*Kasper T. Toeplitz* Éliane Radigue*Kasper T. Toeplitz* - Elemental II(CD) Recordings Of Sleaze Art r.o.s.a._07 France 2012 Sell This Version
plana-R alga040 Eliane Radigue Feedback Works(2xLP) Alga Marghen plana-R alga040 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Feedback Works 1969-1970 Alga Marghen Italy 2013 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Opus 17 Alga Marghen Italy 2013 Sell This Version
ORAL 57 Éliane Radigue* Psi 847(2xCD) Oral ORAL 57 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
shiiin 9 Éliane Radigue* Naldjorlak I II III(3xCD) Shiiin shiiin 9 France 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eliane Radigue Σ = a = b = a + b Not On Label France 1969 Sell This Version
Eliane Radigue Biogenesis Metamkine, Metamkine France 1996 Sell This Version
plana-R alga029 Eliane Radigue Jouet Electronique / Elemental I(12", EP, Ltd) Alga Marghen plana-R alga029 Italy 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

BLKPLN 01, IMPREC 263 Pauline Oliveros / Eliane Radigue / Yoshi Wada / Sun Circle Pauline Oliveros / Eliane Radigue / Yoshi Wada / Sun Circle - Attention Patterns(2xLP, Comp, Ltd) Black Pollen Press, Important Records (2) BLKPLN 01, IMPREC 263 US 2010 Sell This Version