Real Name:
George de Fretes
Profile:
Indonesian artist, born in Bandoeng on December 23, 1921. From a young age he started to teach himself to play ukulele and Hawaiian guitar, by listening to records by Sol Hoopii and Andy Iona Long. In 1938 he formed The Royal Hawaiian Quintet, which became The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels one year later. With both this band and various other ones he continued to perform in Indonesia during the 1940s and 1950s. In 1958 the artist went to The Netherlands, where he reformed "Royal Hawaiian Minstrels" and the Krontjong band "Suara Istana". Both bands were very succesful during the 1960s. In 1969 the artist settled in Los Angeles, U.S.A., where he passed away on November 19, 1981.
In Groups:
Variations:

George de Fretes Discography Tracks

George de Fretes - Heimwee Naar Insulinde album art George de Fretes En Zijn Suara Istana George de Fretes En Zijn Suara Istana - Heimwee Naar Insulinde (Album) Decca Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
George de Fretes - Aloha Keakoa album art George de Fretes And His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels George de Fretes And His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels - Aloha Keakoa (Album) Omega (2) France 1969 Sell This Version
George de Fretes - Royal Hawaiian Minstrels O.l.v. George de Fretes album art Royal Hawaiian Minstrels O.l.v. George de Fretes Royal Hawaiian Minstrels O.l.v. George de Fretes - Royal Hawaiian Minstrels O.l.v. George de Fretes (Album) Iris Records Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
PROM 925 George de Fretes - Welcome To Hawaii! album art The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices - Welcome To Hawaii!(LP, Album) Kritos PROM 925 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
90 533-2 George de Fretes - Beautiful Hawaii: The Most Beautiful Hawaiian Songs album art The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices - Beautiful Hawaii: The Most Beautiful Hawaiian Songs(CD, Album) PMF Records 90 533-2 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
323 040, 323 040 D1 George de Fretes - Populäre Musik Aus Hawaii album art The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices The Royal Hawaiian Minstrels* Conducted By George de Fretes With The Samoa Voices - Populäre Musik Aus Hawaii(CD, Album) Koch International, Koch International 323 040, 323 040 D1 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
George de Fretes - Island In The Sun - Hawiian-Klänge Mit George De Fretes And The South-Sea-Melodians album art George de Fretes And The South-Sea-Melodians* George de Fretes And The South-Sea-Melodians* - Island In The Sun - Hawiian-Klänge Mit George De Fretes And The South-Sea-Melodians (Album) ... And More Bears 2011 Sell This Version
George de Fretes - Hawaiian Paradise album art George de Fretes & His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels George de Fretes & His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels - Hawaiian Paradise (Album) Decca, Boek En Plaat Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
6861 050 George de Fretes - Indonesian Folklore album art George de Fretes En Zijn Krontjong-orkest* Indonesian Folklore(LP) Decca 6861 050 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
660 519 TR George de Fretes - My Beautiful Hawaii album art George de Fretes & His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels George de Fretes & His Royal Hawaiian Minstrels - My Beautiful Hawaii(10", Album) Fontana 660 519 TR Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
SLQ 25000 George de Fretes George De Fretes(10", Album) Decca SLQ 25000 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
XBY 846 519 George de Fretes - Indonesian Folklore album art George de Fretes En Zijn Krontjong-orkest* Indonesian Folklore(LP) Decca XBY 846 519 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit