Yellowman

Yellowman

Real Name:
Winston Foster
Profile:
Born 1956 // Jamaica

King Yellowman has an incredible history in Reggae music. His upbringing at the Maxfield Home orphanage in Kingston and being albino in Jamaica were two obstacles the he overcame and went on to be (at one time) the biggest reggae artist since Bob Marley. Yellowman is a past student of the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston.

After winning a talent contest at Tastee Patties in Kingston, Yellow went on to excite reggae crowds all over Jamaica and the rest of the world with his boastful and sometimes bodacious lyrics. His ability to ride rhythm and excite a crowd made Yellow an instant hit in Jamaica. He also began to work with the Ace Sound System in St. Thomas and drew big crowds at his dancehall performances. Later in his career, Yellow began to spread out and work for a number of different producers, sometimes releasing as many as five albums per year. This led to a recording contract with CBS Records. Yellowman recorded one album with them before he was diagnosed with jaw cancer and was given six months to live. This was in 1986. After surgery an extended leave of absence from the record industry, Yellowman began his comeback with the song "Blueberry Hill", and his career was re-launched. His first album for RAS came from producer Phillip 'Fatis' Burrell and was called "Yellow Like Cheese". Coincidentally this was the start of a long and fruitful relationship with RAS and Yellowman and also RAS and 'Fatis' and his exterminator production. Yellowman has always been very professional to work with and always a respectful and reliable human being. He has managed to outlive his predicted fate of death and his performances are incredibly lively as he seems to have an unlimited amount of stage energy. We can only hope for the best for Yellowman. He has continued his hard work and his devotion to his family is to be complimented.

The rudest Dancehall toaster of the 1980s, Jamaica's albino son Yellowman made as many enemies as fans with his controversial, often overtly sexist (if tongue in cheek) lyrics. Now back on the Ragga scene, singing at a slightly slower pace, Yellowman's witticisms are as cheeky, spirited and intelligent as ever, and delivered with his customary sharp, melodic style.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Yellowman Discography

Albums

Yellowman Just Cool (Album) Jah Guidance US 1982 Sell This Version
Yellow Man* Them A Mad Over Me (Album) Channel One US 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman & Toyan Yellowman & Toyan - Super Star Yellowman Has Arrived With Toyan (Album) Joe Gibbs Music US 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman Duppy Or Gunman (Album) Jah Guidance, Jah Guidance US 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman Operation Radication (Album) Pama Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman Jack Sprat (Album) Hit Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman Mister Yellowman (Album) Greensleeves Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
J-385 King Mellow Yellow* Meet Yellowman King Mellow Yellow* Meet Yellowman - King Mellow Yellow Meet Yellowman(LP, Album) Jam Rock (2) J-385 US 1982 Sell This Version
JR-535 Yellowman Hotter Reggae(LP, Album) Jam Rock (2) JR-535 US 1982 Sell This Version
Yellowman Live At Reggae Sunsplash (Album) Sunsplash Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Yellowman Live In London (Album) Thunder Bolt Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
Yellowman Zungguzungguguzungguzeng (Album) Arrival UK 1983 Sell This Version
ALP 009 King Yellowman* Meets The Mighty Josey Wales* King Yellowman* Meets The Mighty Josey Wales* - King Yellowman Meets The Mighty Josey Wales(LP, Album) Arrival ALP 009 Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
Roots 001 Yellow Man* / Peter Metro / Sassa Frost* Yellow Man* / Peter Metro / Sassa Frost* - 1983 Live Stage Show At Ranny Williams Entertainment Center(LP) Roots Rockers Roots 001 US 1983 Sell This Version
MWRT 11987, HLP 011 Yellowman Live At Killamanjaro(LP) Music Works Records, Hawkeye MWRT 11987, HLP 011 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Yellowman King Yellowman (Album) Discos CBS US 1984 Sell This Version
Yellowman Nobody Move Nobody Get Hurt (Album) Greensleeves Records Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
Yellowman Versus Josey Wales Yellowman Versus Josey Wales - Two Giants Clash (Album) Greensleeves Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Yellowman Galong Galong Galong (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Yellowman Walking Jewellery Store (Album) Power House Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Yellow Man* Meets Charlie Chaplin (2) Yellow Man* Meets Charlie Chaplin (2) - Yellow Man Meets Charlie Chaplin(LP, Album) Power House none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
ARLP 013 Yellowman Under Mi Fat Thing(LP, Album) Arrival ARLP 013 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Tiger Meets Yellowman Tiger Meets Yellowman - Tiger Meets Yellowman (Album) Kangal Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Yellowman Going To The Chapel (Album) Shanachie US 1986 Sell This Version
Yellowman Rambo (Album) Moving Target (2) Switzerland 1986 Sell This Version