Sammy Kaye

Real Name:
Samuel William Zarnocay, Jr.
Profile:
American bandleader and composer (born March 13, 1910 in Lakewood, Ohio – died June 2, 1987 in Ridgewood, New Jersey).

As a freshman at Ohio University in Athens, OH, Kaye formed a trio called "Sammie's Red Hot Peppers", in which he played the banjo. Later, he even opened his own night club near campus, the "Varsity Inn". After graduating in 1932 with a B.S. in Civil Engineering, Kay switched to clarinet and formed a new band, "Sammie Kaye's Ohioans," a sweet dance band with which he toured the Midwest for several years. His breakthrough came in the mid-1930s. Playing the Cabin Club in Cleveland, Ohio, Kaye devised a clever way to introduce his band on radio broadcasts, "Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye." That slogan stuck, and the band became known under this name. In 1938, Kaye moved his band to New York where he became a staple on the NBC radio show "Sunday Serenade" for the next twelve years.

Kaye cut more than 1,300 recordings with his band, starting with several titles on the Vocalion (2) label in 1937. Between 1938 and 1950 he recorded for Victor, then switched to Columbia.

Apart from his band's theme song, "Kaye's Melody", Kaye composed numerous other songs. Best known were "Until Tomorrow (1940), "Remember Pearl Harbor", "Hawaiian Sunset" (both 1941), and "Wanderin'" (1950), all of them published by his own publishing firm, Republic Music.

Note that most releases by Sammy Kaye's orchestra were credited to the tagline "Swing and Sway With Sammy Kaye". Please do not list such releases on this page, but enter them here: Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P-258 Sammy Kaye - The Heart Of The Islands In Song album art Sammy Kaye The Heart Of The Islands In Song (Album) RCA Victor P-258 US 1949 Sell This Version
TLP 11867 Sammy Kaye - The Sammy Kaye Showroom album art Sammy Kaye The Sammy Kaye Showroom(10", S/Sided, Promo) Columbia TLP 11867 US 1949 Sell This Version
P-266, P 266 Sammy Kaye - Sammy Kaye Plays Irving Berlin For Dancing album art Sammy Kaye Sammy Kaye Plays Irving Berlin For Dancing (Album) RCA Victor P-266, P 266 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL 6155 Sammy Kaye - Sunday Serenade album art Sammy Kaye Sunday Serenade (Album) Columbia CL 6155 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL-2541 Sammy Kaye - Sammy Kaye Christmas Serenade album art Sammy Kaye Sammy Kaye Christmas Serenade(10") Columbia CL-2541 US 1955 Sell This Version
8048 Sammy Kaye - Sammy Kaye Graba Sus Favoritos album art Sammy Kaye Sammy Kaye Graba Sus Favoritos(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 8048 Argentina 1956 Sell This Version
CL 668 Sammy Kaye - Music, Maestro, Please!  album art Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye* Music, Maestro, Please! (Album) Columbia CL 668 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 885 Sammy Kaye - For Dancing Sammy Kaye Swings And Sways "My Fair Lady" album art Sammy Kaye For Dancing Sammy Kaye Swings And Sways "My Fair Lady" Columbia CL 885 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 964 Sammy Kaye - Sunday Serenade album art Sammy Kaye Sunday Serenade (Album) Columbia CL 964 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CL 960 Sammy Kaye - Bells Are Ringing album art Sammy Kaye Bells Are Ringing (Album) Columbia CL 960 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1018 Sammy Kaye - Popular American Waltzes album art Sammy Kaye Popular American Waltzes (Album) Columbia CL 1018 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1107 Sammy Kaye - Midnight Serenade album art Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye* Midnight Serenade (Album) Columbia CL 1107 US 1958 Sell This Version
P 07.324 L Sammy Kaye - Jazz Pour Danser album art Leroy Anthony - Sammy Kaye Leroy Anthony - Sammy Kaye - Jazz Pour Danser(LP, Album) Philips P 07.324 L France 1958 Sell This Version
CS 8126 Sammy Kaye - Sammy Kaye Plays Strauss Waltzes For Dancing album art Sammy Kaye Sammy Kaye Plays Strauss Waltzes For Dancing (Album) Columbia CS 8126 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
HS 11157 Sammy Kaye - Beautiful Waltzes For Dancing album art Sammy Kaye Beautiful Waltzes For Dancing (Album) Harmony (4) HS 11157 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
HS 11087 Sammy Kaye - Dancing With Sammy Kaye album art Sammy Kaye Dancing With Sammy Kaye (Comp) Harmony (4), Columbia HS 11087 US 1966 Sell This Version
HS 11377 Sammy Kaye - Harbor Lights album art Sammy Kaye Harbor Lights (Album) Harmony (4) HS 11377 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 5065 Sammy Kaye - Swing And Sway album art Sammy Kaye Swing And Sway (Album) Project 3 Total Sound PR 5065 US 1972 Sell This Version
DL 4306 Sammy Kaye - Plays Swing & Sway For Your Dancing Pleasure album art Sammy Kaye Plays Swing & Sway For Your Dancing Pleasure (Album) Decca DL 4306 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-1061 Sammy Kaye - One Night Stand With Sammy Kaye Hollywood Palladium album art Sammy Kaye One Night Stand With Sammy Kaye Hollywood Palladium(LP, Album, Mono) Joyce LP-1061 US 1980 Sell This Version
CLP-93 Sammy Kaye, Clyde McCoy Sammy Kaye, Clyde McCoy - Sammy Kaye And His Orchestra 1944 Also Clyde McCoy And His Orchestra 1951(LP, Mono) Circle CLP-93 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-278 Sammy Kaye - The 30's Are Here To Stay! album art Sammy Kaye The 30's Are Here To Stay!(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-278 US Unknown Sell This Version
B-1744 Sammy Kaye - Dance The Fox Trot Vol. 1 album art Dick Jurgens / Harry James (2) / Ray Noble / Sammy Kaye Dick Jurgens / Harry James (2) / Ray Noble / Sammy Kaye - Dance The Fox Trot Vol. 1(7", EP, Comp) Columbia B-1744 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 2523 Sammy Kaye - Dreamy Dancing album art Sammy Kaye And His Swing And Sway Strings* Dreamy Dancing (Album) Columbia CL 2523 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 561 Sammy Kaye - Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye album art Sammy Kaye Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye(LP, Album) Columbia CL 561 Canada Unknown Sell This Version