Att Will

Real Name:
Willard Hughes
Profile:
Willard Hughes, Born: 22nd of March 1971 - Passed: 5th of October 2017. Att Will is a west coast rapper from Compton, CA. He began rapping around 1991 and got his name from Notorious Joe aka Blue Ragg. His first recorded song was titled, "Where There's A Will, There's A Way". Also has a song called "Party's On" which he used to perform in various L.A. Club. "Nose Trouble", "Lock Up" are just a couple of songs Will recorded before his debut album.

He made his rapping debut as a member of the group "Underground Connection (2)". The Underground Connection (a.k.a. The Underworld Connection) were featured on Tweedy Bird Loc's 1992 debut album "187 Ride By" on the tracks "Fuck The South Bronx Nigga, This Is Compton" & "Comin' Out The Cage".

After Tweedy Bird Loc's album was released, Att Will went solo with the release of a video and single to his song "Just Another Day In Compton". The single included the edited/video version of the song, the instrumental, the album version and also a remix. The release of the single was soon followed by the release of his debut solo album "Do It Att Will" in 1993. The track "Hoe Hopper" from "Do It Att Will" is very similar to an unreleased version that was recorded by Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg for the Death Row Records (2) release, "The Chronic".

During the recording of the album "Do It Att Will", Will played tracks for Dr. Dre, with Hoe Hopper being one of them. This resulted in Dre not only liking Will, but also the song. Will was then offered a contract at Death Row, but would turn it down. He was also offered a place at Ruthless Records by Eazy. Dre would go on to record his own version of Hoe Hopper.

He released his sophomore album "Tha Return" in April 2011.

Currently at work on an album titled, "The Compton Grind". To be released on his own label, FreeWill Entertainment.

Att Will videos;
"Just Another Day In Compton" from the 1993 album "Do It Att Will",

Att Will is featured as a rapper on the following tracks;
"Bitch Slap" by Epademik featuring Akoma, OG Cuicide & Siccness, from the 2013 album "Beast Within",
"Wake Up" by OG Daddy V featuring RBX, Gangsta Dresta & Tha Chill, from the 2009 album "Compton N Longbeach",
"Not Given Ah Fucc" by OG Daddy V featuring Jayo Felony, Tha Chill, Jaboe & Buda Boo, from the 2010 album "LA French Connect",
"I Got Sum" by Skubie Tha Ciko featuring Dulo,
"Let’s Go" by Tha Chill featuring Big Rocc & Sir Jinx, from the 2010 EP "Chillafornia",
"3rd Person" by Tha Chill, from the 2013 album "Chillafornia",
"Do Your Thing" by Geek & Noise (Geek Noise) featuring Smooth (4), from album "Ronnie Ron* - Ronnie Rons' Gangsta-Lation Album".

Att Will can be seen in the following video's;
"Sharks N Tha Water" by 1st Generation
"California Classic" & "Tha Hang Out" by The Diirty OG'z
"Roll Up" by Big2DaBoy, Snoopy Blue & Eastwood (3),
"Balled Of A Menace" by C.P.O.
"Compton OG" by OG Cuicide,
"Never Give Up" by OG Cuicide,
"Massacre Central" by Kurupt,
"Twilight Zone" by Kokane, from the 2010 album "Gimme All Mine",
"So Well", "Made In Compton" & "Compton Zoo" by MC Eiht,
"West Coast Music" by OG Daddy V, from the 2011 album "Original Hustla",
"Handel Bizzness" by Tha Chill, from the 2010 mixtape "Big Homie Muzic",
"Whimp's On The Track" by Tha Chill from the 2010 EP "Chillafornia EP",
"Have Dat Money Rite" by Tha Chill from the 2010 EP "Chillafornia",
"Neighbourhood Compton Crips" segment of the "Rep Yo Set" DVD.

Att Will can also be found as a member of the Compton & Long Beach rap group Tha Wanted Gang, which also includes rappers A-Bo, Smooth O.N.E, Buda Boo, Jaboe and CMW rapper and producer Tha Chill. They released their debut mixtape in June 2010 called "Big Homie Muzic : Volume 1" for free download. In April 2011 they released their debut album "Tha Gravediggaz".

In addition to Tha Wanted Gang, Att Will is a member of the Compton rap group, "The Foundation". Consisting of Att Will, Big2DaBoy & Bigg Rocc.

Tha Wanted Gang videos;
"We Ain't Playin' With You" from the 2011 album "Tha Gravediggers",
"Countin' Collah Greens" from the 2010 mixtape "Big Homie Muzic",
"Forever Live" from the 2010 mixtape "Big Homie Muzic".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Att Will - Do It Att Will album art Att Will Do It Att Will (Album) Big City Records (5) US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Att Will - Just Another Day In Compton album art Att Will Just Another Day In Compton (Single) Big City Records (5) US 1993 Sell This Version
0 Att Will - Tha Return album art Att Will Tha Return(CD, EP) Wanted Music Group 0 US 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Att Will - The "Just Another Day In Compton" Collection album art Att Will The "Just Another Day In Compton" Collection(File, MP3, Comp) Not On Label none US 2011

Miscellaneous

none Att Will - I Lived A Lifetime album art Att Will I Lived A Lifetime(CD, Promo) Freewill Entertainment none US 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit