Dante Holmberg

Real Name:
Anders Roland Holmberg
Profile:
Swedish guitarist, singer, songwriter and producer, born October 8, 1955 in Stockholm.

He was part of the group Uppåt Väggarna in 1970 and was a singer and guitarist in the Swedish rock band Strix Q from the group was formed in 1977 until it was dissolved in 1983. Holmberg released his own LP " utan etikett" in 1984. Annelie Rydé and Tommy Nilsson performed. Between 1977 and 1989 he accompanied Magnus Uggla on various tours. He is now part of the dance band Joyride.

Holmberg was the first in Sweden to be awarded the Guldklaven as "Guitarist of the Year" in Malung 2000.

Holmberg has played in several genres. He has played with the disco group Boney M., hit artists such as Jan Johansen and Nanne Grönvall and with rock artists such as Steve Gibbons.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

818 638-1 Utan Etikett — Dante Holmberg Dante* Utan Etikett(LP, Album) Mercury 818 638-1 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

880 238-7 Som En Världsvan Tjänsteman — Dante Holmberg Dante* Som En Världsvan Tjänsteman(7", Single) Mercury 880 238-7 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
818 606-7 Innan Lagen Säger Nej — Dante Holmberg Dante* Innan Lagen Säger Nej(7", Single) Mercury 818 606-7 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
880 005-7 I Centrum (Vad Vore Livet Utan Grillad Med Bröd) — Dante Holmberg Dante* I Centrum (Vad Vore Livet Utan Grillad Med Bröd)(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 880 005-7 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version