George Gruntz

George Gruntz

Real Name:
George Paul Gruntz
Profile:
Swiss pianist, composer, arranger and bandleader, born 24 June 1932 in Basel, Switzerland, died 10 January 2013 in Allschwil, Switzerland. Musical Director of the "Schauspielhaus Zürich" from 1970 to 1984.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | George Gruntz

George Gruntz Discography

Albums

George Gruntz Featuring Kenny ClarkeBarney Wilen George Gruntz Featuring Kenny ClarkeBarney Wilen - Jazz Sound-Track (From The Schmidhauser -Film Production "Mental Cruelty") (Album) Decca Switzerland 1960 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Jazz Goes Baroque (Album) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Jazz Goes Baroque 2 The Music Of Italy (Album) Philips Germany 1965 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Drums And Folklore: From Sticksland With Love (Album) SABA Germany 1967 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Noon In Tunisia (Album) SABA Germany 1967 Sell This Version
George Gruntz St. Peter Power (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Monster Sticksland Meeting Two - Monster Jazz (Album) MPS Records, Copacabana Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
George Gruntz Eternal Baroque (Album) Atlantic Germany 1974 Sell This Version
50 045 George Gruntz 2001 Keys - Piano Conclave(LP) Atlantic 50 045 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
The Band (7) Directed By George Gruntz The Band (7) Directed By George Gruntz - Live At The Schauspielhaus (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
68.100, 15.475 (0559) The Band (7) Directed By George Gruntz The Band (7) Directed By George Gruntz - Live At The Schauspielhaus(LP, Album, Promo) MPS Records, MPS Records 68.100, 15.475 (0559) Germany 1976 Sell This Version
0068.190 Trumpetmachine Directed By George Gruntz Trumpetmachine Directed By George Gruntz - For Flying Out Proud(LP, Album) MPS Records 0068.190 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
JAPO 60025, JAPO 60025 ST, 2360 025 Jack DeJohnette / Pierre Favre / Fredy Studer / Dom Um Romao / David Friedman / George Gruntz Jack DeJohnette / Pierre Favre / Fredy Studer / Dom Um Romao / David Friedman / George Gruntz - Percussion Profiles(LP, Album) Japo Records, Japo Records, Japo Records JAPO 60025, JAPO 60025 ST, 2360 025 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Jasper Van't Hof, George Gruntz Jasper Van't Hof, George Gruntz - Fairytale (Album) MPS Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
8 56 339 George Gruntz / Franco Ambrosetti / Radio Bigband Leipzig George Gruntz / Franco Ambrosetti / Radio Bigband Leipzig - Living Transition(LP) AMIGA 8 56 339 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1988 Sell This Version
R1 79606 George Gruntz First Prize(LP) Enja Records R1 79606 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
MGB CD 9203 George Gruntz / Allen Ginsberg George Gruntz / Allen Ginsberg - Cosmopolitan Greetings(2xCD, Album) Musikszene Schweiz, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund MGB CD 9203 Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version
MGB CD 6170 George Gruntz Expo Triangle(CD, Album) Musikszene Schweiz, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund MGB CD 6170 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version
TCB 22162 George Gruntz Renaissance Man(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB 22162 Switzerland 2002 Sell This Version
MGB CD 6219 George Gruntz / Peter O. Chotjewitz George Gruntz / Peter O. Chotjewitz - The Magic Of A Flute(2xCD, Album) Musiques Suisses, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund MGB CD 6219 Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
MTCJ-3019 Gruntz* - Lang* - Saluzzi* Gruntz* - Lang* - Saluzzi* - Trio Tage(CD, Album) PJL MTCJ-3019 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
ACT 9751-2 George Gruntz Piano Works II - Ringing The Luminator(CD, Album) ACT (4) ACT 9751-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
TCB 27802 George Gruntz Radio Days(10xCD + Box) TCB Records (2) TCB 27802 Switzerland 2007 Sell This Version
33 - FC 101, FC CD 101, DIW-3018 Franco Cerri And His European Jazz Stars featuring Lars Gullin with Flavio Ambrosetti, Pierre Favre, Michael Geier, George Gruntz Franco Cerri And His European Jazz Stars featuring Lars Gullin with Flavio Ambrosetti, Pierre Favre, Michael Geier, George Gruntz - Franco Cerri And His European Jazz Stars(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Car) Jazz Classics (3), Jazz Classics (3), DIW 33 - FC 101, FC CD 101, DIW-3018 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
TCB 01282 George Gruntz & Tobias Preisig Special Guest : Dave Liebman* George Gruntz & Tobias Preisig Special Guest : Dave Liebman* - Little Horse - Ho!(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB 01282 Switzerland 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit