Chucho Valdés

Real Name:
Dionisio de Jésus Valdés Rodríguez
Profile:
Cuban pianist, bandleader, composer and arranger.
Born October 9, 1941 in Quivicán, Cuba.
Winner of four Grammy awards.
Son of Bebo Valdés
In 1972 he founded the group Irakere, one of Cuba's best-known Latin jazz bands. Together with pianist Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Valdés is revered as one of Cuba's greatest jazz pianists. His father is the famed Cuban pianist and former director of Havana's famous "Tropicana" night-club band Bebo Valdés. He has won five Grammy Award[1] and three Latin Grammy Awards.[2]
Chucho has won four Grammy awards: in 1978 for the album Live at Newport by Irakere; in 1998 for his contribution to the CD Havana by his band Crisol (formed in 1997), with two songs - "Mr. Bruce" and "Mambo para Roy" - written by Chucho; in 2003 for his album Live at the Village Vanguard; and in 2011 for his album Chucho's Steps.
On 16 October 2006, Chucho Valdés was nominated Goodwill Ambassador of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
In 2008 Sony released an album of Chucho playing with his father Bebo Valdés
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPA 1038 Chucho Valdés - Piano y Ritmo album art Chucho Valdés, Rafael Somavilla, Fernando Mulens Chucho Valdés, Rafael Somavilla, Fernando Mulens - Piano y Ritmo(LP, Album) Areito LPA 1038 Cuba 1964 Sell This Version
LDA-3345 Chucho Valdés - Chucho Valdés album art Chucho Valdés Chucho Valdés (Album) Areito LDA-3345 Cuba 1970 Sell This Version
LDA-3409, LDS-3409 Chucho Valdés - Jazz Bata album art Chucho Valdes* Jazz Bata (Album) Areito, Areito LDA-3409, LDS-3409 Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
LD-3781 Chucho Valdés - Piano I album art Chucho Valdes* Piano I (Album) Areito LD-3781 Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
LD-4013 Chucho Valdés - Tema De Chaka album art Chucho Valdés Tema De Chaka (Album) Areito LD-4013 Cuba 1981 Sell This Version
LD-4336 Chucho Valdés - Invitacion album art Chucho Valdes* Invitacion (Album) Areito LD-4336 Cuba 1986 Sell This Version
JHR 007 Chucho Valdés - Straight Ahead album art Arturo Sandoval, Chucho Valdes* Arturo Sandoval, Chucho Valdes* - Straight Ahead (Album) Jazz House JHR 007 UK 1988 Sell This Version
15975 Chucho Valdés - Lucumi Piano Solo album art Jesus Chucho Valdés* Lucumi Piano Solo (Album) Messidor 15975 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
LPE 1014 Chucho Valdés - Silvio Rodríguez En Chile Vol.1 album art Silvio Rodríguez Con Chucho Valdés, Irakere, Isabel Parra Y Su Grupo Silvio Rodríguez Con Chucho Valdés, Irakere, Isabel Parra Y Su Grupo - Silvio Rodríguez En Chile Vol.1(LP, Album) Polydor LPE 1014 Mexico 1990 Sell This Version
CD 0010 Chucho Valdés - Yo soy de la Habana album art José Luis Cortés, Manuel Aspra, Paulo Fernandez, Candido Fabre, Miguel Matamoros, Pacho Alonso, Rosendo Ruiz Jr., Juan Formell, Alfredo Martínez, Félix Chapottín, Chucho Valdés José Luis Cortés, Manuel Aspra, Paulo Fernandez, Candido Fabre, Miguel Matamoros, Pacho Alonso, Rosendo Ruiz Jr., Juan Formell, Alfredo Martínez, Félix Chapottín, Chucho Valdés - Yo soy de la Habana(CD) Egrem CD 0010 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
TOCJ-5833 Chucho Valdés - Solo Piano album art Chucho Valdés Solo Piano (Album) Blue Note TOCJ-5833 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
1A-501-36008A Chucho Valdés - Pianissimo album art Chucho Valdés Pianissimo (Album) Artcolor 1A-501-36008A 1994 Sell This Version
32724-2 Chucho Valdés - Grandes Momentos De La Musica Cubana album art Chucho Valdés Grandes Momentos De La Musica Cubana (Album) Milan Latino 32724-2 France 1994 Sell This Version
11-V182 Chucho Valdés - Ao Vivo album art Ivan Lins, Chucho Valdés e Irakere Ivan Lins, Chucho Valdés e Irakere - Ao Vivo Velas, Egrem 11-V182 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
DM 311 02 Chucho Valdés - Inesqueciveis Boleros album art Chucho Valdés & Irakere Chucho Valdés & Irakere - Inesqueciveis Boleros (Album) Discmedi Blau DM 311 02 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
55-034 Chucho Valdés - Geniais Cubanos album art Chucho Valdés Geniais Cubanos(CD) Velas 55-034 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
RMD 82016 Chucho Valdés - Paquito D'Rivera Presents Cuba Jazz 90 Miles To Cuba album art Paquito D'Rivera featuring Bebo* And Chucho Valdés Paquito D'Rivera featuring Bebo* And Chucho Valdés - Paquito D'Rivera Presents Cuba Jazz 90 Miles To Cuba(CD, Album) TropiJazz RMD 82016 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
none Chucho Valdés - Babalú Ayé album art Chucho Valdés Y Su Grupo Irakere* Chucho Valdés Y Su Grupo Irakere* - Babalú Ayé (Album) Havana Club none Cuba 1997 Sell This Version
CD 0226 Chucho Valdés - Yemayá album art Chucho Valdes* Y Su Grupo Irakere* Chucho Valdes* Y Su Grupo Irakere* - Yemayá (Album) Egrem CD 0226 Cuba 1997 Sell This Version
TMG CD5 Chucho Valdés - Danzón album art Orquesta América with Chucho Valdés & Félix Reina Orquesta América with Chucho Valdés & Félix Reina - Danzón(CD, Album) Tumi Music TMG CD5 UK 1997 Sell This Version
INT 3237 2 Chucho Valdés - Desafios album art Omara Portuondo, Chucho Valdés Omara Portuondo, Chucho Valdés - Desafios (Album) Intuition Music & Media GmbH, Nubenegra INT 3237 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
RMM 82251 Chucho Valdés - Live album art Chucho Valdés Live (Album) Bat Discos RMM 82251 US 1998 Sell This Version
RMD 82239 Chucho Valdés - Pianoforte Vol.2 album art Valdés*, Somavilla*, Bergaza* Valdés*, Somavilla*, Bergaza* - Pianoforte Vol.2 (Album) Egrem RMD 82239 US 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 23082 2 5 Chucho Valdés - Bele Bele En La Habana album art Chucho Valdés Bele Bele En La Habana (Album) Blue Note 7243 8 23082 2 5 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VV 002-2, none Chucho Valdés - Live Piano Solo album art Chucho Valdés Live Piano Solo(CD) VV Records (2), Radio-Canada VV 002-2, none Canada 1998 Sell This Version