Richard Page

Real Name:
Richard James Page
Profile:
Together with his friend Steve George, Richard Page (born May 16, 1953 in Keokuk, Iowa) backed up as vocalists a lot of west coast music artists on their albums. They also were a team as songwriters and wrote many hits for different artists. they formed the group Pages and released three albums.

In 1982 formed a new band Mr. Mister together with guitarist Steve Farris and drummer Pat Mastelotto, and Mr. Mister recorded its debut album, I Wear a Face, in 1984. Welcome to the Real World was the band’s big break, however; “Broken Wings” and “Kyrie” both hit number one and were followed by the Top Ten “Is This Love.” After one more album, Go On, Mr. Mister stopped as a group.

After Mister Mister disbanded, Page was offered the position as lead singer in CHICAGO upon Peter Cetera's departure, but turned down the offer for unknown reasons.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BT3P-90014 Shelter Me — Richard Page Richard Page Shelter Me (Album) Blue Thumb Records BT3P-90014 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Peculiar Life — Richard Page Richard Page Peculiar Life (Album) Little Dume Recordings none US 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Solo Acoustic — Richard Page Richard Page Solo Acoustic(DVD, NTSC + CD, Album, Dig) Little Dume Recordings none US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Songs From The Sketchbook — Richard Page Richard Page Songs From The Sketchbook(CD, Album, Car) Little Dume Recordings none US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Goin' South — Richard Page Richard Page Goin' South(CD, Album, Car) Little Dume Recordings none US 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

BTR 30972 The Best Thing — Richard Page Richard Page The Best Thing (Single) Blue Thumb Records BTR 30972 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BTCS-3092 Richard Page The Best Thing(Cass, Single) Blue Thumb Records BTCS-3092 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BTR 52632 My Oxygen — Richard Page Richard Page My Oxygen(CD, Single) Blue Thumb Records BTR 52632 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BTR 52642 Shelter Me — Richard Page Richard Page Shelter Me(CD, Single) Blue Thumb Records BTR 52642 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NZ 035 Broken Wings — Richard Page E-Motion (6) Feat. Mr. Mister's Richard Page* E-Motion (6) Feat. Mr. Mister's Richard Page* - Broken Wings (Maxi) Insolent Tracks NZ 035 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none 5 Songs For Christmas — Richard Page Richard Page 5 Songs For Christmas (EP) Little Dume Recordings none US 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
191515048158 Now The Time Has Come — Richard Page Ringo Starr, Richard Page, Colin Hay, Billy Valentine*, Wesley Stromberg, Christian Collins, Kirsten Collins, Maddi Jane, Casey McPherson & James Maslow Ringo Starr, Richard Page, Colin Hay, Billy Valentine*, Wesley Stromberg, Christian Collins, Kirsten Collins, Maddi Jane, Casey McPherson & James Maslow - Now The Time Has Come(2xFile, FLAC, Single) MCJ Foundation 191515048158 US 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

BTDM-3095 Acoustic — Richard Page Richard Page Acoustic(CD, Fre) Blue Thumb Records BTDM-3095 US 1996 Sell This Version