Carole Bayer

Real Name:
Carole Jill Bayer
Profile:
American lyricist, songwriter, singer, painter and author, born Carole Jill Bayer on March 8, 1947 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. Best known by her married name, Carole Bayer Sager, many of her early songs were co-written with former husband, composer Burt Bacharach. She has also collaborated with Michael Jackson, Neil Diamond, Marvin Hamlisch, Michael Masser, Peter Allen, Sheena Easton, Bruce Roberts, Neil Sedaka, David Foster, Albert Hammond, Quincy Jones, Michael McDonald, James Ingram, Donald Fagen, Babyface and Clint Eastwood (2) (for the film True Crime).

Sager won the Academy Award for Best Song in 1981 for "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)", the theme song from the film Arthur. She shared the award with co-writers Peter Allen, Burt Bacharach, and Christopher Cross. She received the Grammy Award for Song of the Year in 1987 for "That's What Friends Are For", which she co-wrote with Bacharach. She was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

R-864 Carole Bayer - Peter And The Wolf album art The Charles Randolph Grean Sounde Georgy (as George Fischoff) The Charles Randolph Grean Sounde - Peter And The Wolf(7", Promo) Ranwood R-864 US 1970 Sell This Version

Compilations

S 20.027 Carole Bayer - Superventas/ 4 album art Various You're Moving Out Today Various - Superventas/ 4(LP, Comp) Hispavox, S.A. S 20.027 Spain 1991 Sell This Version